Romoos Romoos in Canton LU achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 58/100 and thus ranks mid-range (8 points above the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 554 of 2'131 analysed Swiss municipalities. (8 points above the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 554 out of 2'131 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Future / Construction Activity (Score 95), while Population Dynamics (Score 16) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing moderately (0.3% over 5 years). With a vacancy rate of only 0.29%, the housing market is very tight.
New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · Kt. Ø 75
Tax Attractiveness (14%)88
Tax burden index in cantonal comparison · Kt. Ø 88
Demand (VR) (16%)80
Low vacancy rate = high demand · Kt. Ø 62
Population Dynamics (13%)16
5-year residential population growth · Kt. Ø 58
Infrastructure (13%)20
Municipality size and multi-family share · Kt. Ø 65
Future / Construction Activity (13%)95
Active building projects per capita · Kt. Ø 59
Transport & Accessibility (15%)30
Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · Kt. Ø 62
AI AnalysisClaude Haiku
Romoos is a tiny municipality (661 residents) in the Lucerne hinterland with exceptionally strong Future potential (90/100) and solid Demand (84/100), but fails due to poor Infrastructure and Transport connectivity. With a score of 52/100 and ranking 905, the municipality is significantly below the cantonal average (69), but remains interesting for specific target groups.
▲ Strengths
The Future outlook is outstanding at 90/100 – Romoos benefits from renewable energy (85.4% renewable), moderate new construction activity (18.9%) and stable Demand (84/100). Buildings quality is solid at 70/100, and the Tax burden (63/100) is acceptable for Lucerne.
▼ Weaknesses
Critical are the Population development (16/100) with only 661 residents and zero growth (+0.3% in 5 years) as well as catastrophic Infrastructure (20/100) and Transport connectivity (17/100): 52 minutes by car to Lucerne, public transport accessibility virtually non-existent (127 minutes, index 8).
Investment Perspective
Romoos is not a classic return-on-investment play for commuters – traffic isolation disqualifies it for commuters. Interesting only for self-sufficient residents, remote workers or investors in the energy transition (high renewable share). Price pressure (53/100) suggests stagnation; long-term value gains are questionable without infrastructure investments.
➡ Only for ideological or specific target groups (energy transition enthusiasts, remote workers): Infrastructure and Transport are investment killers for broad target groups.
AI Analysis
Confidence 90%
Trend
↑
↑ Rising
1-Year Forecast
60
+2 pts.
3-Year Forecast
61
+3 pts.
Tax advantage vs. infrastructure
Influence Factors
+0.5 Slight growth
+1 High new construction rate
+1 Very low vacancy rate
+0.5 High renewable energy share
+1 Many construction projects
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors
AI forecast based on 6 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
30
Travel times to Swiss major centres
Luzern24.4 km
Car 26 min.
PT 33 min.
Bern42 km
Car 40 min.
PT 48 min.
Zürich58.6 km
Car 52 min.
PT 62 min.
Car Accessibility
Low
PT Accessibility
Low
💡 26 min. to Luzern by road. Public transport to Luzern good (33 min.).
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Residents
661
Tax index
90
CH=100
Cantonal value
Vacancy rate
0.29%
BFS, as of 2025
Population 5 years
+0.3%
Growth
Ownership rate
38.2%
Canton LU
Cantonal value
Price pressure index
60/100
high = expensive
Rent 3 rooms (offer)
CHF 1'660
Stock: CHF 1'380
Cantonal value
Rent 4 rooms (offer)
CHF 2'060
Stock: CHF 1'720
Cantonal value
Building zone reserve
14.1%
undeveloped zones
Cantonal value
Commuter balance
-2.1%
Residential canton
Cantonal value
AI Trend
↑ Rising
Forecast 3Y: 61
Municipality type
🌿 Ländlich
Residential buildings
212
Multi-family share
8%
New build
18.9%
from 2011
Avg. construction year
2002
Renewable
85.8%
Heating
Fossil
7.1%
Oil+Gas
Building projects
15
planned/under construction
Apartments
327
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Romoos
7.58%
CHF 9'099
Ct. LU-Ø
7%
CHF 8'412
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Romoos
7.58%
Ct. LU
7%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax LU
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 15'660(18%)
System: Dual system
Allowance: CHF 13'000
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. LU
CHF 15'660
Tax rate: 18%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. LU)
35%
1J
30%
2J
25%
5J
18%
10J
14%
15J
11%
20J
9%
25J
7%
30J
Linked to income tax; high tax-free allowance Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton LUReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 750'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 150'000
CHF 247'500
Mortgage
CHF 600'000
CHF 502'500
SARON 1.00%
CHF 500/Mt.
CHF 419/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 805/Mt.
CHF 674/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 955/Mt.
CHF 800/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 130'631
CHF 113'063
Detached houseCHF 1'010'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 202'000
CHF 333'300
Mortgage
CHF 808'000
CHF 676'700
SARON 1.00%
CHF 673/Mt.
CHF 564/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 1'084/Mt.
CHF 908/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'286/Mt.
CHF 1'077/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 175'916
CHF 152'258
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 2'970'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 594'000
CHF 980'100
Mortgage
CHF 2'376'000
CHF 1'989'900
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'980/Mt.
CHF 1'658/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 3'188/Mt.
CHF 2'670/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 3'782/Mt.
CHF 3'167/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 517'297
CHF 447'730
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
The score of 58/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Romoos therefore ranks 554 out of 2'131 Swiss municipalities.
How does Romoos compare to Canton LU?+
Romoos achieves a score of 58, the cantonal average is 67.. The municipality thus performs weaker than the cantonal average.
Is Romoos a good location for real estate investment?+
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Romoos shows strengths in Future / Construction Activity (Score 95). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Romoos?+
The current vacancy rate is 0.29%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 20.07.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'131 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy