50 is the Swiss average. Values above 75 are rare: no municipality is strong in all seven dimensions.
Profile in seven dimensions
Building Quality New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · 16%82
Transport & Accessibility Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · 15%46
Tax Attractiveness Total tax burden of the municipality (FTA) · 14%44
Infrastructure Municipality size and multi-family share · 13%43
Future / Construction Activity Active building projects per capita · 13%39
Population Dynamics 5-year residential population growth · 13%36
Demand (VR) Low vacancy rate = high demand · 16%25
Tick = mean of canton Fribourg · weighting in brackets · How we calculate
Location and neighbouring municipalities, coloured by overall score.
Assessment
Marsens in Canton FR achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 46/100 and thus ranks mid-range (4 points below the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 1324 of 2'115 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Building Quality (Score 82), while Demand (VR) (Score 25) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing strongly at 2.9% over 5 years. The vacancy rate of 1.58% suggests oversupply.
Marsens (FR) with 46/100 points is significantly below the cantonal average (54) and is a small, relatively weak municipality for investments. Good Buildings quality (82/100) is substantially dampened by weak Demand (25/100) and low Population dynamics (36/100).
Strengths
Modern building stock: 46.6% new construction with high renewable energy share (35.8%), average construction year 2009. Buildings score of 82/100 is well above cantonal level. Population growing at +2.9% over 5 years at a moderate pace.
Weaknesses
Dramatically weak Demand (25/100) and stagnating Population (36/100) – typical for rural FR municipalities. Tax (44/100) below cantonal average, Infrastructure (43/100) weak. Car travel time to Lausanne 44 min, public transport 92 min – unsatisfactory.
Investment Perspective
Return perspective low: Price pressure only 37/100 indicates stagnant prices. Rent for 3-room CHF 1'190 (cantonal average) problematic with weak Demand. Target group: Rather owner-occupants from regional population than investors. Capital investment not recommended.
Marsens is unsuitable for investors – weak Demand, poor accessibility and stagnating Population substantially outweigh modern Buildings.
Generated automatically from the data (Claude). Not investment advice.
Strengths
Building Quality82
Transport & Accessibility46
Weaknesses
Population Dynamics36
Demand (VR)25
Outlook
Trend↓↓ Declining strongly
1-Year Forecast36-10 pts.
3-Year Forecast28-18 pts.
Reliabilityhigh
Drivers:Negative trend break+1 Population growth+1 High new construction rate+0.5 Moderate construction activity-3.7 Trend deceleration
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors AI forecast based on 7 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
Sub-score46
41 min. to Bern by road. Public transport to Bern moderate (55 min.).
Travel times to Swiss major centres
CarPublic transport
Bernnearest
41 min.
55 min.
Lausanne
44 min.
59 min.
Genf
89 min.
120 min.
Basel
104 min.
140 min.
Luzern
110 min.
149 min.
Zürich
121 min.
163 min.
090180 min.
Accessibility compared
How many people and jobs can be reached within a reasonable travel time, compared with all Swiss municipalities.
Carbetter than 45%
Public transportbetter than 33%
least accessiblemost accessible
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Market and demand
Vacancy rate BFS, as of 2025
1.58%
Price pressure indexhigh = expensive
39/100
Rent 3 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'299 Cantonal value
CHF 1'560
Rent 4 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'539 Cantonal value
CHF 1'850
Ownership rateCanton FR Cantonal value
42.3%
Building zone reserveundeveloped zones Cantonal value
19.2%
Population and location
Residents
2’093
Population 5 yearsGrowth
+2.9%
Commuter balanceResidential canton Cantonal value
-12.5%
Tax indexCH=100 ESTV 2025
106.8
Municipality type
🔻 Herausfordernd
AI TrendForecast 3Y: 28
↓↓ Declining strongly
Buildings
Residential buildings
551
Apartments
872
Multi-family share
11%
New buildfrom 2011
46.6%
Avg. construction year
2009
RenewableHeating
35.8%
FossilOil+Gas
28.9%
Building projectsplanned/under construction
10
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Marsens
8.34%
CHF 10'004
Ct. FR-Ø
8.6%
CHF 10'260
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Marsens
8.34%
Ct. FR
8.6%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax FR
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 20'680(22%)
System: Dual system
Allowance: CHF 6'000
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. FR
CHF 20'680
Tax rate: 22%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. FR)
35%
1J
35%
2J
28%
5J
22%
10J
16%
15J
16%
20J
16%
25J
Proportional/progressive; 35.2% (up to 2Y) → 16% (from 15Y) Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton FRReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 570'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 114'000
CHF 188'100
Mortgage
CHF 456'000
CHF 381'900
SARON 1.00%
CHF 380/Mt.
CHF 318/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 612/Mt.
CHF 512/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 726/Mt.
CHF 608/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 99'279
CHF 85'928
Detached houseCHF 750'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 150'000
CHF 247'500
Mortgage
CHF 600'000
CHF 502'500
SARON 1.00%
CHF 500/Mt.
CHF 419/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 805/Mt.
CHF 674/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 955/Mt.
CHF 800/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 130'631
CHF 113'063
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 2'090'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 418'000
CHF 689'700
Mortgage
CHF 1'672'000
CHF 1'400'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'393/Mt.
CHF 1'167/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 2'243/Mt.
CHF 1'879/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 2'661/Mt.
CHF 2'229/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 364'024
CHF 315'069
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
PDF report
Marsens as a report for your bank and your decision
One-off payment, instant PDF, no subscription, no account.
The score of 46/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Marsens therefore ranks 1324 out of 2'115 Swiss municipalities.
How does Marsens compare to Canton FR?
Marsens achieves a score of 46, the cantonal average is 54.. The municipality thus performs weaker than the cantonal average.
Is Marsens a good location for real estate investment?
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Marsens shows strengths in Building Quality (Score 82). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Marsens?
The current vacancy rate is 1.58%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 01.11.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'115 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy