50 is the Swiss average. Values above 75 are rare: no municipality is strong in all seven dimensions.
Profile in seven dimensions
Population Dynamics 5-year residential population growth · 13%99
Future / Construction Activity Active building projects per capita · 13%94
Tax Attractiveness Total tax burden of the municipality (FTA) · 14%49
Building Quality New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · 16%41
Transport & Accessibility Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · 15%32
Infrastructure Municipality size and multi-family share · 13%10
Demand (VR) Low vacancy rate = high demand · 16%6
Tick = mean of canton Fribourg · weighting in brackets · How we calculate
Location and neighbouring municipalities, coloured by overall score.
Assessment
Crésuz in Canton FR achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 46/100 and thus ranks mid-range (4 points below the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 1323 of 2'115 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Population Dynamics (Score 99), while Demand (VR) (Score 6) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing strongly at 22.4% over 5 years. The vacancy rate of 3.3% suggests oversupply.
Strengths
Population Dynamics99
Future / Construction Activity94
Weaknesses
Infrastructure10
Demand (VR)6
Outlook
Trend↓↓ Declining strongly
1-Year Forecast38-8 pts.
3-Year Forecast32-14 pts.
Reliabilityhigh
Drivers:+2 Strong population growth+1 High new construction rate-2 High vacancy rate+1 Many construction projects-2.3 Trend deceleration
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors AI forecast based on 7 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
Sub-score32
53 min. to Lausanne by road. Public transport to Lausanne limited (72 min.).
Travel times to Swiss major centres
CarPublic transport
Lausannenearest
53 min.
72 min.
Bern
60 min.
81 min.
Genf
98 min.
132 min.
Basel
123 min.
166 min.
Luzern
129 min.
174 min.
Zürich
140 min.
189 min.
0105210 min.
Accessibility compared
How many people and jobs can be reached within a reasonable travel time, compared with all Swiss municipalities.
Carbetter than 16%
Public transportbetter than 30%
least accessiblemost accessible
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Market and demand
Vacancy rate BFS, as of 2025
3.3%
Price pressure indexhigh = expensive
38/100
Rent 3 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'299 Cantonal value
CHF 1'560
Rent 4 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'539 Cantonal value
CHF 1'850
Ownership rateCanton FR Cantonal value
42.3%
Building zone reserveundeveloped zones Cantonal value
19.2%
Population and location
Residents
508
Population 5 yearsGrowth
+22.4%
Commuter balanceResidential canton Cantonal value
-12.5%
Tax indexCH=100 ESTV 2025
102.4
Municipality type
🌿 Ländlich
AI TrendForecast 3Y: 32
↓↓ Declining strongly
Buildings
Residential buildings
249
Apartments
340
Multi-family share
4%
New buildfrom 2011
16.9%
Avg. construction year
2010
RenewableHeating
24.6%
FossilOil+Gas
52.4%
Building projectsplanned/under construction
11
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Crésuz
7.97%
CHF 9'565
Ct. FR-Ø
8.6%
CHF 10'260
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Crésuz
7.97%
Ct. FR
8.6%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax FR
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 20'680(22%)
System: Dual system
Allowance: CHF 6'000
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. FR
CHF 20'680
Tax rate: 22%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. FR)
35%
1J
35%
2J
28%
5J
22%
10J
16%
15J
16%
20J
16%
25J
Proportional/progressive; 35.2% (up to 2Y) → 16% (from 15Y) Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton FRReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 570'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 114'000
CHF 188'100
Mortgage
CHF 456'000
CHF 381'900
SARON 1.00%
CHF 380/Mt.
CHF 318/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 612/Mt.
CHF 512/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 726/Mt.
CHF 608/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 99'279
CHF 85'928
Detached houseCHF 750'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 150'000
CHF 247'500
Mortgage
CHF 600'000
CHF 502'500
SARON 1.00%
CHF 500/Mt.
CHF 419/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 805/Mt.
CHF 674/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 955/Mt.
CHF 800/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 130'631
CHF 113'063
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 2'090'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 418'000
CHF 689'700
Mortgage
CHF 1'672'000
CHF 1'400'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'393/Mt.
CHF 1'167/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 2'243/Mt.
CHF 1'879/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 2'661/Mt.
CHF 2'229/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 364'024
CHF 315'069
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
PDF report
Crésuz as a report for your bank and your decision
One-off payment, instant PDF, no subscription, no account.
The score of 46/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Crésuz therefore ranks 1323 out of 2'115 Swiss municipalities.
How does Crésuz compare to Canton FR?
Crésuz achieves a score of 46, the cantonal average is 54.. The municipality thus performs weaker than the cantonal average.
Is Crésuz a good location for real estate investment?
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Crésuz shows strengths in Population Dynamics (Score 99). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Crésuz?
The current vacancy rate is 3.3%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 01.11.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'115 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy