50 is the Swiss average. Values above 75 are rare: no municipality is strong in all seven dimensions.
Profile in seven dimensions
Building Quality New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · 16%73
Demand (VR) Low vacancy rate = high demand · 16%57
Future / Construction Activity Active building projects per capita · 13%53
Infrastructure Municipality size and multi-family share · 13%36
Transport & Accessibility Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · 15%36
Tax Attractiveness Total tax burden of the municipality (FTA) · 14%31
Population Dynamics 5-year residential population growth · 13%28
Tick = mean of canton Fribourg · weighting in brackets · How we calculate
Location and neighbouring municipalities, coloured by overall score.
Assessment
Tentlingen in Canton FR achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 46/100 and thus ranks mid-range (4 points below the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 1327 of 2'115 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Building Quality (Score 73), while Population Dynamics (Score 28) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing moderately (1.9% over 5 years). The vacancy rate of 0.75% indicates healthy demand.
Strengths
Building Quality73
Demand (VR)57
Weaknesses
Tax Attractiveness31
Population Dynamics28
Outlook
Trend↓ Declining
1-Year Forecast43-3 pts.
3-Year Forecast41-5 pts.
Reliabilityhigh
Drivers:+0.5 Slight growth+1 High new construction rate+1 Many construction projects-1.7 Trend deceleration
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors AI forecast based on 7 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
Sub-score36
39 min. to Bern by road. Public transport to Bern moderate (53 min.).
Travel times to Swiss major centres
CarPublic transport
Bernnearest
39 min.
53 min.
Lausanne
62 min.
84 min.
Basel
102 min.
138 min.
Genf
107 min.
144 min.
Luzern
109 min.
147 min.
Zürich
120 min.
162 min.
090180 min.
Accessibility compared
How many people and jobs can be reached within a reasonable travel time, compared with all Swiss municipalities.
Carbetter than 32%
Public transportbetter than 23%
least accessiblemost accessible
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Market and demand
Vacancy rate BFS, as of 2025
0.75%
Price pressure indexhigh = expensive
44/100
Rent 3 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'299 Cantonal value
CHF 1'560
Rent 4 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'539 Cantonal value
CHF 1'850
Ownership rateCanton FR Cantonal value
42.3%
Building zone reserveundeveloped zones Cantonal value
19.2%
Population and location
Residents
1’374
Population 5 yearsGrowth
+1.9%
Commuter balanceResidential canton Cantonal value
-12.5%
Tax indexCH=100 ESTV 2025
112.9
Municipality type
🔻 Herausfordernd
AI TrendForecast 3Y: 41
↓ Declining
Buildings
Residential buildings
394
Apartments
671
Multi-family share
11%
New buildfrom 2011
35.8%
Avg. construction year
2008
RenewableHeating
29.9%
FossilOil+Gas
27.9%
Building projectsplanned/under construction
9
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Tentlingen
8.84%
CHF 10'607
Ct. FR-Ø
8.6%
CHF 10'260
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Tentlingen
8.84%
Ct. FR
8.6%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax FR
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 20'680(22%)
System: Dual system
Allowance: CHF 6'000
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. FR
CHF 20'680
Tax rate: 22%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. FR)
35%
1J
35%
2J
28%
5J
22%
10J
16%
15J
16%
20J
16%
25J
Proportional/progressive; 35.2% (up to 2Y) → 16% (from 15Y) Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton FRReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 570'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 114'000
CHF 188'100
Mortgage
CHF 456'000
CHF 381'900
SARON 1.00%
CHF 380/Mt.
CHF 318/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 612/Mt.
CHF 512/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 726/Mt.
CHF 608/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 99'279
CHF 85'928
Detached houseCHF 750'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 150'000
CHF 247'500
Mortgage
CHF 600'000
CHF 502'500
SARON 1.00%
CHF 500/Mt.
CHF 419/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 805/Mt.
CHF 674/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 955/Mt.
CHF 800/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 130'631
CHF 113'063
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 2'090'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 418'000
CHF 689'700
Mortgage
CHF 1'672'000
CHF 1'400'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'393/Mt.
CHF 1'167/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 2'243/Mt.
CHF 1'879/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 2'661/Mt.
CHF 2'229/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 364'024
CHF 315'069
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
PDF report
Tentlingen as a report for your bank and your decision
One-off payment, instant PDF, no subscription, no account.
What does the ImmoCensio Score mean for Tentlingen?
The score of 46/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Tentlingen therefore ranks 1327 out of 2'115 Swiss municipalities.
How does Tentlingen compare to Canton FR?
Tentlingen achieves a score of 46, the cantonal average is 54.. The municipality thus performs weaker than the cantonal average.
Is Tentlingen a good location for real estate investment?
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Tentlingen shows strengths in Building Quality (Score 73). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Tentlingen?
The current vacancy rate is 0.75%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 01.11.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'115 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy