Lyssach Lyssach in Canton BE achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 40/100 and thus ranks mid-range (10 points below the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 1695 of 2'131 analysed Swiss municipalities. (10 points below the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 1695 out of 2'131 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Transport & Accessibility (Score 79), while Tax Attractiveness (Score 1) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing strongly at 3.3% over 5 years. The vacancy rate of 2.88% suggests oversupply.
New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · Kt. Ø 54
Tax Attractiveness (14%)1
Tax burden index in cantonal comparison · Kt. Ø 1
Demand (VR) (16%)8
Low vacancy rate = high demand · Kt. Ø 47
Population Dynamics (13%)39
5-year residential population growth · Kt. Ø 38
Infrastructure (13%)55
Municipality size and multi-family share · Kt. Ø 47
Future / Construction Activity (13%)64
Active building projects per capita · Kt. Ø 46
Transport & Accessibility (15%)79
Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · Kt. Ø 51
AI AnalysisClaude Haiku
Lyssach is a small rural municipality in Canton Bern with moderate overall potential (score 44/100, rank 1350). The municipality benefits from good transport connections to Bern (22 minutes by car), but suffers from weak demand and high taxes – a typical periphery scenario.
▲ Strengths
Transport is the clear strength with a score of 79/100: only 22 minutes to Bern city center, good car accessibility (9061). Future prospects at 68/100 significantly above cantonal average, supported by moderate growth (+3.3% in 5 years) and new construction activity (17.1%). Infrastructure score 55/100 at cantonal midfield level.
▼ Weaknesses
Demand catastrophically weak (14/100): price pressure of only 26/100 signals stagnating prices. Taxes extremely high (16/100) – equivalence ratio of 35.4% is a burden for buyers and tenants. Buildings condition at 40/100 average, construction year 1982, only 33.6% renewable energy.
Investment Perspective
Lyssach is not a return play: weak demand and tax pressure severely limit value appreciation. Interesting only for homebuyers with Bern workplace who accept a 22-minute commute and prefer low purchase prices. Rent 3-room at CHF 1,200 (cantonal average) with high ancillary costs unattractive.
➡ Not recommended for investors; only worth considering for owner-occupiers with Bern commute and smaller budget.
AI Analysis
Confidence 90%
Trend
→
→ Stable
1-Year Forecast
40
3-Year Forecast
40
Influence Factors
+1 Population growth
+1 High new construction rate
-1 Elevated vacancy rate
+1 Many construction projects
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors
AI forecast based on 6 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
79
Travel times to Swiss major centres
Bern16.8 km
Car 21 min.
PT 26 min.
Basel54.7 km
Car 49 min.
PT 58 min.
Luzern55.2 km
Car 49 min.
PT 59 min.
Car Accessibility
Very high
PT Accessibility
High
💡 21 min. to Bern by road. Public transport to Bern good (26 min.).
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Residents
1’484
Tax index
117.9
CH=100
Cantonal value
Vacancy rate
2.88%
BFS, as of 2025
Population 5 years
+3.3%
Growth
Ownership rate
35.4%
Canton BE
Cantonal value
Price pressure index
20/100
high = expensive
Rent 3 rooms (offer)
CHF 1'440
Stock: CHF 1'200
Cantonal value
Rent 4 rooms (offer)
CHF 1'780
Stock: CHF 1'480
Cantonal value
Building zone reserve
17.5%
undeveloped zones
Cantonal value
Commuter balance
+4.2%
Job magnet
Cantonal value
AI Trend
→ Stable
Forecast 3Y: 40
Municipality type
🔻 Herausfordernd
Residential buildings
375
Multi-family share
18%
New build
17.1%
from 2011
Avg. construction year
1982
Renewable
34.7%
Heating
Fossil
52.5%
Oil+Gas
Building projects
12
planned/under construction
Apartments
706
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Lyssach
9.46%
CHF 11'353
Ct. BE-Ø
10.1%
CHF 12'144
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Lyssach
9.46%
Ct. BE
10.1%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax BE
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 20'856(22%)
System: Monistic
Allowance: CHF 5'200
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. BE
CHF 20'856
Tax rate: 22%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. BE)
40%
1J
35%
2J
28%
5J
22%
10J
17%
15J
13%
20J
10%
25J
8%
30J
Progressive rate 1.44%–8.1% (basic tax × municipal tax rate) Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton BEReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 590'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 118'000
CHF 194'700
Mortgage
CHF 472'000
CHF 395'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 393/Mt.
CHF 329/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 633/Mt.
CHF 530/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 751/Mt.
CHF 629/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 102'763
CHF 88'943
Detached houseCHF 790'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 158'000
CHF 260'700
Mortgage
CHF 632'000
CHF 529'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 527/Mt.
CHF 441/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 848/Mt.
CHF 710/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'006/Mt.
CHF 842/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 137'598
CHF 119'093
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 2'310'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 462'000
CHF 762'300
Mortgage
CHF 1'848'000
CHF 1'547'700
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'540/Mt.
CHF 1'290/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 2'479/Mt.
CHF 2'076/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 2'941/Mt.
CHF 2'463/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 402'342
CHF 348'234
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
The score of 40/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Lyssach therefore ranks 1695 out of 2'131 Swiss municipalities.
How does Lyssach compare to Canton BE?+
Lyssach achieves a score of 40, the cantonal average is 41.. The municipality thus performs weaker than the cantonal average.
Is Lyssach a good location for real estate investment?+
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Lyssach shows strengths in Transport & Accessibility (Score 79). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Lyssach?+
The current vacancy rate is 2.88%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 20.07.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'131 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy