50 is the Swiss average. Values above 75 are rare: no municipality is strong in all seven dimensions.
Profile in seven dimensions
Infrastructure Municipality size and multi-family share · 13%69
Building Quality New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · 16%64
Demand (VR) Low vacancy rate = high demand · 16%63
Population Dynamics 5-year residential population growth · 13%58
Transport & Accessibility Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · 15%40
Future / Construction Activity Active building projects per capita · 13%15
Tax Attractiveness Total tax burden of the municipality (FTA) · 14%2
Tick = mean of canton Bern · weighting in brackets · How we calculate
Location and neighbouring municipalities, coloured by overall score.
Assessment
Wattenwil in Canton BE achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 45/100 and thus ranks mid-range (5 points below the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 1386 of 2'115 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Infrastructure (Score 69), while Tax Attractiveness (Score 2) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing strongly at 5.2% over 5 years. The vacancy rate of 0.62% indicates healthy demand.
Wattenwil (BE) with a score of 45/100 is above the cantonal average and offers solid prospects as a residential location for families. The municipality benefits from good Infrastructure and stable Demand, but is hampered by extremely high taxes and weak Future prospects.
Strengths
Infrastructure (69/100) and Buildings (64/100) are above average; modern average construction year 2007 and 45% renewable energies. Demand (63/100) and Population (58/100) show stability with +5.2% growth in 5 years and +4.2% commuters cantonal.
Weaknesses
Tax score 2/100 is catastrophic - significantly below cantonal level (BE: EQ 35.4%). Future prospects (15/100) extremely pessimistic. Transport (40/100) problematic: public transport accessibility only 83 (very poor), 64 minutes to Bern.
Investment Perspective
Attractive for owner-occupiers: stable Demand, good Infrastructure, moderate Buildings. Unsuitable for investors due to tax burden - income is heavily impacted by levies. Price stability expected (price pressure 50/100), appreciation potential low with weak future outlook.
Wattenwil is a solid residential location for owner-occupiers with families, but not recommended for return-on-investment investors due to tax burden and weak growth prospects.
Generated automatically from the data (Claude). Not investment advice.
Strengths
Infrastructure69
Building Quality64
Weaknesses
Future / Construction Activity15
Tax Attractiveness2
Outlook
Trend↑↑ Rising strongly
1-Year Forecast51+6 pts.
3-Year Forecast56+11 pts.
Reliabilityhigh
Drivers:+2 Strong population growth+1 High new construction rate+1.1 Trend acceleration
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors AI forecast based on 7 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
Sub-score40
40 min. to Bern by road. Public transport to Bern moderate (54 min.).
Travel times to Swiss major centres
CarPublic transport
Bernnearest
40 min.
54 min.
Basel
104 min.
140 min.
Lausanne
104 min.
140 min.
Luzern
108 min.
146 min.
Zürich
121 min.
163 min.
Genf
146 min.
197 min.
0105210 min.
Accessibility compared
How many people and jobs can be reached within a reasonable travel time, compared with all Swiss municipalities.
Carbetter than 35%
Public transportbetter than 16%
least accessiblemost accessible
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Market and demand
Vacancy rate BFS, as of 2025
0.62%
Price pressure indexhigh = expensive
50/100
Rent 3 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'288 Cantonal value
CHF 1'550
Rent 4 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'536 Cantonal value
CHF 1'840
Ownership rateCanton BE Cantonal value
37.9%
Building zone reserveundeveloped zones Cantonal value
17.5%
Population and location
Residents
3’219
Population 5 yearsGrowth
+5.2%
Commuter balanceJob magnet Cantonal value
+4.2%
Tax indexCH=100 ESTV 2025
124.8
Municipality type
🔻 Herausfordernd
AI TrendForecast 3Y: 56
↑↑ Rising strongly
Buildings
Residential buildings
777
Apartments
1’535
Multi-family share
19%
New buildfrom 2011
24.6%
Avg. construction year
2007
RenewableHeating
45%
FossilOil+Gas
37.6%
Building projectsplanned/under construction
6
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Wattenwil
10.59%
CHF 12'706
Ct. BE-Ø
10.1%
CHF 12'144
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Wattenwil
10.59%
Ct. BE
10.1%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax BE
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 20'856(22%)
System: Monistic
Allowance: CHF 5'200
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. BE
CHF 20'856
Tax rate: 22%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. BE)
40%
1J
35%
2J
28%
5J
22%
10J
17%
15J
13%
20J
10%
25J
8%
30J
Progressive rate 1.44%–8.1% (basic tax × municipal tax rate) Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton BEReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 590'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 118'000
CHF 194'700
Mortgage
CHF 472'000
CHF 395'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 393/Mt.
CHF 329/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 633/Mt.
CHF 530/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 751/Mt.
CHF 629/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 102'763
CHF 88'943
Detached houseCHF 790'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 158'000
CHF 260'700
Mortgage
CHF 632'000
CHF 529'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 527/Mt.
CHF 441/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 848/Mt.
CHF 710/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'006/Mt.
CHF 842/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 137'598
CHF 119'093
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 2'310'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 462'000
CHF 762'300
Mortgage
CHF 1'848'000
CHF 1'547'700
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'540/Mt.
CHF 1'290/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 2'479/Mt.
CHF 2'076/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 2'941/Mt.
CHF 2'463/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 402'342
CHF 348'234
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
PDF report
Wattenwil as a report for your bank and your decision
One-off payment, instant PDF, no subscription, no account.
What does the ImmoCensio Score mean for Wattenwil?
The score of 45/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Wattenwil therefore ranks 1386 out of 2'115 Swiss municipalities.
How does Wattenwil compare to Canton BE?
Wattenwil achieves a score of 45, the cantonal average is 42.. The municipality thus performs better than the cantonal average.
Is Wattenwil a good location for real estate investment?
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Wattenwil shows strengths in Infrastructure (Score 69). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Wattenwil?
The current vacancy rate is 0.62%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 01.11.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'115 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy