50 is the Swiss average. Values above 75 are rare: no municipality is strong in all seven dimensions.
Profile in seven dimensions
Future / Construction Activity Active building projects per capita · 13%93
Demand (VR) Low vacancy rate = high demand · 16%75
Transport & Accessibility Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · 15%58
Building Quality New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · 16%51
Infrastructure Municipality size and multi-family share · 13%29
Population Dynamics 5-year residential population growth · 13%24
Tax Attractiveness Total tax burden of the municipality (FTA) · 14%18
Tick = mean of canton Bern · weighting in brackets · How we calculate
Location and neighbouring municipalities, coloured by overall score.
Assessment
Tschugg in Canton BE achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 50/100 and thus ranks mid-range (0 points below the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 1031 of 2'115 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Future / Construction Activity (Score 93), while Tax Attractiveness (Score 18) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing moderately (1.3% over 5 years). With a vacancy rate of only 0.38%, the housing market is very tight.
Tschugg (BE) scores 50/100 and is significantly above the cantonal average (42/100). The small municipality (476 inhabitants) impresses with excellent future prospects (93/100) and strong demand (75/100), but is held back by weak tax capacity (18/100) and low population dynamics (24/100).
Strengths
Demand is exceptional with LWZ of only 0.38% – well below the cantonal average. The Future dimension (93/100) signals strong growth potential. The new construction share of 22.8% is above market standard, with 33.9% of buildings using renewable energy.
Weaknesses
Tax capacity (18/100) is critically low – Tschugg is among the weakest in the canton. Population growth is minimal (1.3% in 5 years) with only 476 inhabitants. Infrastructure (29/100) and Transport connectivity (58/100) are limited: 38 minutes by car to Bern, public transport index only 297.
Investment Perspective
Tschugg benefits from strong demand and future potential, ideal for long-term value appreciation. The low price pressure (37/100) signals room for value development. Target group: commuters with cars to Bern and households seeking rural-idyllic living with solid prospects. Returns require patience, price risks are low.
Purchase recommended for patient investors and commuters: strong demand fundamentals and future potential clearly outweigh the disadvantages of size and infrastructure.
Generated automatically from the data (Claude). Not investment advice.
Strengths
Future / Construction Activity93
Demand (VR)75
Weaknesses
Population Dynamics24
Tax Attractiveness18
Outlook
Trend↑↑ Rising strongly
1-Year Forecast60+10 pts.
3-Year Forecast68+18 pts.
Reliabilityhigh
Drivers:+0.5 Slight growth+1 High new construction rate+1 Very low vacancy rate+1 Many construction projects+2 Trend acceleration
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors AI forecast based on 7 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
Sub-score58
37 min. to Bern by road. Public transport to Bern moderate (50 min.).
Travel times to Swiss major centres
CarPublic transport
Bernnearest
37 min.
50 min.
Lausanne
66 min.
89 min.
Basel
99 min.
134 min.
Genf
102 min.
138 min.
Luzern
106 min.
143 min.
Zürich
117 min.
158 min.
090180 min.
Accessibility compared
How many people and jobs can be reached within a reasonable travel time, compared with all Swiss municipalities.
Carbetter than 61%
Public transportbetter than 43%
least accessiblemost accessible
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Market and demand
Vacancy rate BFS, as of 2025
0.38%
Price pressure indexhigh = expensive
41/100
Rent 3 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'288 Cantonal value
CHF 1'550
Rent 4 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'536 Cantonal value
CHF 1'840
Ownership rateCanton BE Cantonal value
37.9%
Building zone reserveundeveloped zones Cantonal value
17.5%
Population and location
Residents
476
Population 5 yearsGrowth
+1.3%
Commuter balanceJob magnet Cantonal value
+4.2%
Tax indexCH=100 ESTV 2025
116.8
Municipality type
🌿 Ländlich
AI TrendForecast 3Y: 68
↑↑ Rising strongly
Buildings
Residential buildings
127
Apartments
219
Multi-family share
13%
New buildfrom 2011
22.8%
Avg. construction year
1994
RenewableHeating
33.9%
FossilOil+Gas
39.4%
Building projectsplanned/under construction
10
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Tschugg
9.87%
CHF 11'845
Ct. BE-Ø
10.1%
CHF 12'144
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Tschugg
9.87%
Ct. BE
10.1%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax BE
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 20'856(22%)
System: Monistic
Allowance: CHF 5'200
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. BE
CHF 20'856
Tax rate: 22%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. BE)
40%
1J
35%
2J
28%
5J
22%
10J
17%
15J
13%
20J
10%
25J
8%
30J
Progressive rate 1.44%–8.1% (basic tax × municipal tax rate) Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton BEReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 590'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 118'000
CHF 194'700
Mortgage
CHF 472'000
CHF 395'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 393/Mt.
CHF 329/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 633/Mt.
CHF 530/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 751/Mt.
CHF 629/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 102'763
CHF 88'943
Detached houseCHF 790'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 158'000
CHF 260'700
Mortgage
CHF 632'000
CHF 529'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 527/Mt.
CHF 441/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 848/Mt.
CHF 710/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'006/Mt.
CHF 842/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 137'598
CHF 119'093
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 2'310'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 462'000
CHF 762'300
Mortgage
CHF 1'848'000
CHF 1'547'700
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'540/Mt.
CHF 1'290/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 2'479/Mt.
CHF 2'076/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 2'941/Mt.
CHF 2'463/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 402'342
CHF 348'234
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
PDF report
Tschugg as a report for your bank and your decision
One-off payment, instant PDF, no subscription, no account.
The score of 50/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Tschugg therefore ranks 1031 out of 2'115 Swiss municipalities.
How does Tschugg compare to Canton BE?
Tschugg achieves a score of 50, the cantonal average is 42.. The municipality thus performs better than the cantonal average.
Is Tschugg a good location for real estate investment?
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Tschugg shows strengths in Future / Construction Activity (Score 93). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Tschugg?
The current vacancy rate is 0.38%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 01.11.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'115 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy