Teufenthal (AG) Teufenthal (AG) in Canton AG achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 51/100 and thus ranks mid-range (1 points above the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 1029 of 2'131 analysed Swiss municipalities. (1 points above the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 1029 out of 2'131 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Population Dynamics (Score 85), while Demand (VR) (Score 24) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing strongly at 9.9% over 5 years. The vacancy rate of 1.64% suggests oversupply.
New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · Kt. Ø 55
Tax Attractiveness (14%)77
Tax burden index in cantonal comparison · Kt. Ø 77
Demand (VR) (16%)24
Low vacancy rate = high demand · Kt. Ø 48
Population Dynamics (13%)85
5-year residential population growth · Kt. Ø 66
Infrastructure (13%)43
Municipality size and multi-family share · Kt. Ø 54
Future / Construction Activity (13%)28
Active building projects per capita · Kt. Ø 48
Transport & Accessibility (15%)64
Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · Kt. Ø 68
AI AnalysisClaude Haiku
Teufenthal is a small residential municipality (1,803 residents) in Aargau with solid population dynamics (+9.9% in 5 years), but weak future prospects and below-average infrastructure. With a score of 51/100 (canton average 59), the municipality ranks in the lower third and is primarily suitable for owner-occupants with low car dependency.
▲ Strengths
Population impresses with 85/100 points through strong growth and moderate vacancy rate (1.35%). Tax rate (58/100) is slightly above canton average and acceptable. Transport (58/100) offers acceptable accessibility to the nearest metropolis (Zürich) at 48 minutes for commuters.
▼ Weaknesses
Buildings score only 41/100: average construction year 2009, but 54.6% fossil-heated properties and only 18.1% renewable energy. The Future dimension is critical with just 23/100 points, indicating stagnating development prospects. Infrastructure (43/100) and public transport accessibility (70 minutes, index 509) are weak.
Investment Perspective
Return perspective moderate with price pressure 59/100 and stagnating future prospects. Single-family homes dominate (89% vs 11% multi-family), new construction activity (21%) is below average. Target group is owner-occupant families with strong car dependency - speculators avoid such locations.
➡ Only recommended for owner-occupants with local workplace or high car commuting tolerance; investors should avoid due to lack of dynamic development.
AI Analysis
Confidence 90%
Trend
→
→ Stable
1-Year Forecast
52
+1 pts.
3-Year Forecast
53
+2 pts.
Influence Factors
+2 Strong population growth
+1 High new construction rate
+0.5 Moderate construction activity
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors
AI forecast based on 6 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
64
Travel times to Swiss major centres
Zürich31.5 km
Car 32 min.
PT 39 min.
Luzern33.6 km
Car 33 min.
PT 41 min.
Basel48.2 km
Car 44 min.
PT 53 min.
Car Accessibility
Very high
PT Accessibility
Medium
💡 32 min. to Zürich by road. Public transport to Zürich good (39 min.).
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Residents
1’803
Tax index
93
CH=100
Cantonal value
Vacancy rate
1.64%
BFS, as of 2025
Population 5 years
+9.9%
Growth
Ownership rate
42.5%
Canton AG
Cantonal value
Price pressure index
56/100
high = expensive
Rent 3 rooms (offer)
CHF 1'540
Stock: CHF 1'280
Cantonal value
Rent 4 rooms (offer)
CHF 1'900
Stock: CHF 1'580
Cantonal value
Building zone reserve
13.7%
undeveloped zones
Cantonal value
Commuter balance
-8.9%
Residential canton
Cantonal value
AI Trend
→ Stable
Forecast 3Y: 53
Municipality type
✅ Solide
Residential buildings
497
Multi-family share
11%
New build
21.1%
from 2011
Avg. construction year
2009
Renewable
18.3%
Heating
Fossil
54.5%
Oil+Gas
Building projects
6
planned/under construction
Apartments
817
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Teufenthal (AG)
6.47%
CHF 7'769
Ct. AG-Ø
6.1%
CHF 7'272
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Teufenthal (AG)
6.47%
Ct. AG
6.1%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax AG
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 20'900(22%)
System: Dual system
Allowance: CHF 5'000
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. AG
CHF 20'900
Tax rate: 22%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. AG)
40%
1J
35%
2J
28%
5J
22%
10J
16%
15J
10%
20J
5%
25J
Initially high (~40%), degressive reduction; small gains tax-free Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton AGReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 620'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 124'000
CHF 204'600
Mortgage
CHF 496'000
CHF 415'400
SARON 1.00%
CHF 413/Mt.
CHF 346/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 665/Mt.
CHF 557/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 789/Mt.
CHF 661/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 107'988
CHF 93'465
Detached houseCHF 830'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 166'000
CHF 273'900
Mortgage
CHF 664'000
CHF 556'100
SARON 1.00%
CHF 553/Mt.
CHF 463/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 891/Mt.
CHF 746/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'057/Mt.
CHF 885/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 144'565
CHF 125'123
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 2'420'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 484'000
CHF 798'600
Mortgage
CHF 1'936'000
CHF 1'621'400
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'613/Mt.
CHF 1'351/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 2'597/Mt.
CHF 2'175/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 3'081/Mt.
CHF 2'581/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 421'502
CHF 364'817
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
What does the ImmoCensio Score mean for Teufenthal (AG)?+
The score of 51/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Teufenthal (AG) therefore ranks 1029 out of 2'131 Swiss municipalities.
How does Teufenthal (AG) compare to Canton AG?+
Teufenthal (AG) achieves a score of 51, the cantonal average is 60.. The municipality thus performs weaker than the cantonal average.
Is Teufenthal (AG) a good location for real estate investment?+
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Teufenthal (AG) shows strengths in Population Dynamics (Score 85). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Teufenthal (AG)?+
The current vacancy rate is 1.64%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 20.07.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'131 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy