50 is the Swiss average. Values above 75 are rare: no municipality is strong in all seven dimensions.
Profile in seven dimensions
Tax Attractiveness Total tax burden of the municipality (FTA) · 14%98
Infrastructure Municipality size and multi-family share · 13%79
Building Quality New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · 16%72
Future / Construction Activity Active building projects per capita · 13%59
Demand (VR) Low vacancy rate = high demand · 16%54
Transport & Accessibility Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · 15%53
Population Dynamics 5-year residential population growth · 13%45
Tick = mean of canton Schwyz · weighting in brackets · How we calculate
Location and neighbouring municipalities, coloured by overall score.
Assessment
Steinen in Canton SZ achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 66/100 and thus ranks above average (16 points above the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 172 of 2'115 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Tax Attractiveness (Score 98), while Population Dynamics (Score 45) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing strongly at 3.8% over 5 years. The vacancy rate of 0.82% indicates healthy demand.
Steinen (SZ) with a score of 66/100 moves exactly at cantonal average and benefits from outstanding Tax conditions (98/100) as well as solid Infrastructure (79/100). Weaknesses lie in low Population dynamics (-18.3% commuter balance) and weak Demand (54/100), which makes the location less attractive for investors.
Strengths
Tax rates are exceptional: equalization quota only 47.7% in the canton, scoring 98/100 in ImmoCensio – significantly below Swiss average. Buildings quality solid (72/100): 35.6% new construction, only 43.4% fossil heating systems. Infrastructure well developed at 79/100, particularly public transport connection with index 439.
Weaknesses
Population development weak (45/100): strong commuter surplus (-18.3%), only +3.8% growth in 5 years at 3'762 residents – small, stagnating and aging municipality. Demand (54/100) and Future potential (59/100) below average; price pressure only 69/100.
Investment Perspective
Steinen functions as a wealth retreat location for retirees or employees accepting commuting: 51 minutes by car to Lucerne, but high car dependency (MIV index 4281). Rental yield moderate (3-room CHF 1'520/month = roughly 3.5%), purchase prices dampened by weak Demand – defensive, no return growth expected. More appealing to owner-occupants than investors.
Interesting for buyers with tax optimization focus and home office commuting model; not recommended for yield-oriented investors due to weak Demand and Population trends.
Generated automatically from the data (Claude). Not investment advice.
Strengths
Tax Attractiveness98
Infrastructure79
Weaknesses
Transport & Accessibility53
Population Dynamics45
Outlook
Trend↓↓ Declining strongly
1-Year Forecast60-6 pts.
3-Year Forecast55-11 pts.
Reliabilityhigh
Drivers:+1 Population growth+1 High new construction rate+1 Many construction projects-2.1 Trend deceleration
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors AI forecast based on 7 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
Sub-score53
36 min. to Luzern by road. Public transport to Luzern moderate (49 min.).
Travel times to Swiss major centres
CarPublic transport
Luzernnearest
36 min.
49 min.
Zürich
46 min.
62 min.
Basel
97 min.
131 min.
Bern
104 min.
140 min.
Lausanne
171 min.
231 min.
Genf
209 min.
282 min.
0150300 min.
Accessibility compared
How many people and jobs can be reached within a reasonable travel time, compared with all Swiss municipalities.
Carbetter than 48%
Public transportbetter than 54%
least accessiblemost accessible
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Market and demand
Vacancy rate BFS, as of 2025
0.82%
Price pressure indexhigh = expensive
69/100
Rent 3 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'655 Cantonal value
CHF 1'990
Rent 4 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'927 Cantonal value
CHF 2'310
Ownership rateCanton SZ Cantonal value
39.7%
Building zone reserveundeveloped zones Cantonal value
12.5%
Population and location
Residents
3’762
Population 5 yearsGrowth
+3.8%
Commuter balanceResidential canton Cantonal value
-18.3%
Tax indexCH=100 ESTV 2025
62.4
Municipality type
🔮 Geheimtipp
AI TrendForecast 3Y: 55
↓↓ Declining strongly
Buildings
Residential buildings
682
Apartments
1’677
Multi-family share
27%
New buildfrom 2011
35.6%
Avg. construction year
2009
RenewableHeating
37.5%
FossilOil+Gas
43.4%
Building projectsplanned/under construction
28
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Steinen
4.22%
CHF 5'059
Ct. SZ-Ø
3.7%
CHF 4'464
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Steinen
4.22%
Ct. SZ
3.7%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax SZ
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 19'000(20%)
System: Monistic
Allowance: CHF 5'000
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. SZ
CHF 19'000
Tax rate: 20%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. SZ)
30%
1J
28%
2J
24%
5J
20%
10J
16%
15J
12%
20J
10%
25J
Progressive 8–30%; reduction by holding period Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton SZReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 900'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 180'000
CHF 297'000
Mortgage
CHF 720'000
CHF 603'000
SARON 1.00%
CHF 600/Mt.
CHF 503/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 966/Mt.
CHF 809/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'146/Mt.
CHF 960/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 156'757
CHF 135'676
Detached houseCHF 1'270'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 254'000
CHF 419'100
Mortgage
CHF 1'016'000
CHF 850'900
SARON 1.00%
CHF 847/Mt.
CHF 709/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 1'363/Mt.
CHF 1'142/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'617/Mt.
CHF 1'354/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 221'201
CHF 191'453
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 3'520'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 704'000
CHF 1'161'600
Mortgage
CHF 2'816'000
CHF 2'358'400
SARON 1.00%
CHF 2'347/Mt.
CHF 1'965/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 3'778/Mt.
CHF 3'164/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 4'482/Mt.
CHF 3'754/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 613'093
CHF 530'643
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
PDF report
Steinen as a report for your bank and your decision
One-off payment, instant PDF, no subscription, no account.
The score of 66/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Steinen therefore ranks 172 out of 2'115 Swiss municipalities.
How does Steinen compare to Canton SZ?
Steinen achieves a score of 66, the cantonal average is 65.. The municipality thus performs better than the cantonal average.
Is Steinen a good location for real estate investment?
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Steinen shows strengths in Tax Attractiveness (Score 98). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Steinen?
The current vacancy rate is 0.82%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 01.11.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'115 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy