50 is the Swiss average. Values above 75 are rare: no municipality is strong in all seven dimensions.
Profile in seven dimensions
Demand (VR) Low vacancy rate = high demand · 16%83
Population Dynamics 5-year residential population growth · 13%58
Building Quality New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · 16%45
Transport & Accessibility Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · 15%27
Infrastructure Municipality size and multi-family share · 13%23
Future / Construction Activity Active building projects per capita · 13%15
Tax Attractiveness Total tax burden of the municipality (FTA) · 14%2
Tick = mean of canton Bern · weighting in brackets · How we calculate
Location and neighbouring municipalities, coloured by overall score.
Assessment
Schattenhalb in Canton BE achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 37/100 and thus ranks below the Swiss average (13 points below the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 1803 of 2'115 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Demand (VR) (Score 83), while Tax Attractiveness (Score 2) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing strongly at 5.1% over 5 years. With a vacancy rate of only 0.25%, the housing market is very tight.
Schattenhalb (BE) with a score of 37/100 is a small, growing municipality with strong demand, but significant Infrastructure and Tax weaknesses. The extremely low vacancy rate (0.25%) signals scarcity, but is severely hindered by inadequate accessibility and catastrophic taxes (2/100).
Strengths
The Demand dimension (83/100) is compelling: vacancy rate of only 0.25% and population growth of 5.1% over 5 years demonstrate strong interest. New construction share of 17.5% exceeds cantonal average (14.5%), population growth outpaces cantonal average (+4.2% commuters).
Weaknesses
Catastrophic: Tax score 2/100 and Future index 15/100 make the municipality unattractive for investors. Transport (27/100) is isolated with 72 min. by car to Lucerne and 121 min. by public transit. Infrastructure (23/100) is underdeveloped, public transit accessibility index only 209 (very weak).
Investment Perspective
For owners: Demand is real, but the location between Lucerne and Bern (extreme commute distances) suppresses returns. Price pressure 47/100 suggests stagnating value development. Tax relief or infrastructure investments would be necessary – not foreseeable. Target group: Only dedicated commuters or rural idealists.
Avoid Schattenhalb as an investment object; taxes (2/100) and infrastructure deficits clearly outweigh high demand.
Generated automatically from the data (Claude). Not investment advice.
Strengths
Demand (VR)83
Population Dynamics58
Weaknesses
Future / Construction Activity15
Tax Attractiveness2
Outlook
Trend↑↑ Rising strongly
1-Year Forecast47+10 pts.
3-Year Forecast55+18 pts.
Reliabilityhigh
Drivers:+2 Strong population growth+1 High new construction rate+1 Very low vacancy rate+2.1 Trend acceleration
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors AI forecast based on 7 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
Sub-score27
71 min. to Luzern by road. Public transport to Luzern limited (96 min.).
Travel times to Swiss major centres
CarPublic transport
Luzernnearest
71 min.
96 min.
Bern
92 min.
124 min.
Zürich
106 min.
143 min.
Basel
137 min.
185 min.
Lausanne
163 min.
220 min.
Genf
200 min.
270 min.
0135270 min.
Accessibility compared
How many people and jobs can be reached within a reasonable travel time, compared with all Swiss municipalities.
Carbetter than 15%
Public transportbetter than 35%
least accessiblemost accessible
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Market and demand
Vacancy rate BFS, as of 2025
0.25%
Price pressure indexhigh = expensive
48/100
Rent 3 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'288 Cantonal value
CHF 1'550
Rent 4 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'536 Cantonal value
CHF 1'840
Ownership rateCanton BE Cantonal value
37.9%
Building zone reserveundeveloped zones Cantonal value
17.5%
Population and location
Residents
580
Population 5 yearsGrowth
+5.1%
Commuter balanceJob magnet Cantonal value
+4.2%
Tax indexCH=100 ESTV 2025
124.8
Municipality type
🌿 Ländlich
AI TrendForecast 3Y: 55
↑↑ Rising strongly
Buildings
Residential buildings
234
Apartments
361
Multi-family share
10%
New buildfrom 2011
17.5%
Avg. construction year
1957
RenewableHeating
49.6%
FossilOil+Gas
41.9%
Building projectsplanned/under construction
1
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Schattenhalb
10.59%
CHF 12'706
Ct. BE-Ø
10.1%
CHF 12'144
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Schattenhalb
10.59%
Ct. BE
10.1%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax BE
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 20'856(22%)
System: Monistic
Allowance: CHF 5'200
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. BE
CHF 20'856
Tax rate: 22%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. BE)
40%
1J
35%
2J
28%
5J
22%
10J
17%
15J
13%
20J
10%
25J
8%
30J
Progressive rate 1.44%–8.1% (basic tax × municipal tax rate) Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton BEReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 590'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 118'000
CHF 194'700
Mortgage
CHF 472'000
CHF 395'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 393/Mt.
CHF 329/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 633/Mt.
CHF 530/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 751/Mt.
CHF 629/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 102'763
CHF 88'943
Detached houseCHF 790'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 158'000
CHF 260'700
Mortgage
CHF 632'000
CHF 529'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 527/Mt.
CHF 441/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 848/Mt.
CHF 710/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'006/Mt.
CHF 842/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 137'598
CHF 119'093
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 2'310'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 462'000
CHF 762'300
Mortgage
CHF 1'848'000
CHF 1'547'700
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'540/Mt.
CHF 1'290/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 2'479/Mt.
CHF 2'076/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 2'941/Mt.
CHF 2'463/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 402'342
CHF 348'234
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
PDF report
Schattenhalb as a report for your bank and your decision
One-off payment, instant PDF, no subscription, no account.
What does the ImmoCensio Score mean for Schattenhalb?
The score of 37/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Schattenhalb therefore ranks 1803 out of 2'115 Swiss municipalities.
How does Schattenhalb compare to Canton BE?
Schattenhalb achieves a score of 37, the cantonal average is 42.. The municipality thus performs weaker than the cantonal average.
Is Schattenhalb a good location for real estate investment?
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Schattenhalb shows strengths in Demand (VR) (Score 83). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Schattenhalb?
The current vacancy rate is 0.25%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 01.11.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'115 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy