50 is the Swiss average. Values above 75 are rare: no municipality is strong in all seven dimensions.
Profile in seven dimensions
Population Dynamics 5-year residential population growth · 13%74
Building Quality New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · 16%31
Transport & Accessibility Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · 15%31
Infrastructure Municipality size and multi-family share · 13%21
Future / Construction Activity Active building projects per capita · 13%7
Tax Attractiveness Total tax burden of the municipality (FTA) · 14%2
Demand (VR) Low vacancy rate = high demand · 16%1
Tick = mean of canton Bern · weighting in brackets · How we calculate
Location and neighbouring municipalities, coloured by overall score.
Assessment
Roches (BE) in Canton BE achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 23/100 and thus ranks below the Swiss average (27 points below the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 2091 of 2'115 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Population Dynamics (Score 74), while Demand (VR) (Score 1) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing strongly at 7.4% over 5 years. The vacancy rate of 5.38% suggests oversupply.
Roches is a very small mountain village municipality (204 residents) in the canton of Bern with a critical overall score of 23/100. Real estate market fundamentals are disastrous: Tax score 2/100, Demand 1/100, and massive oversupply of 5.38% vacancy indicate a completely stalled market without demand.
Strengths
The Population is growing surprisingly positively at +7.4% over 5 years (score 74/100), which is unusual for a small municipality. Technical accessibility by car (accessibility index 1163) is acceptable for the region, and 36.8% renewable energy suggests renovated building stock.
Weaknesses
Catastrophic Tax situation (2/100) and immeasurable Demand (1/100) reveal a dead market. Infrastructure equipment is inadequate at 21/100, travel times to centers of 60 min. by car and 70 min. by public transport are deterrent, and the low multi-family home share of 12% limits alternative rental options.
Investment Perspective
Roches is not recommended for investors. With 5.38% vacancy and Demand score 1/100, long-term rental inability threatens. Neither owner nor tenant target groups are evident; Bern commuters prefer closer locations. Only owner-occupancy for nature lovers with long commute acceptance is conceivable.
Roches is not viable for investment – stay away: structural oversupply, absent Demand, worst-in-class Tax situation, marginal Infrastructure, and one hour travel time to central locations.
Generated automatically from the data (Claude). Not investment advice.
Strengths
Population Dynamics74
Building Quality31
Weaknesses
Tax Attractiveness2
Demand (VR)1
Outlook
Trend→ Stable
1-Year Forecast22-1 pts.
3-Year Forecast21-2 pts.
Reliabilityhigh
Drivers:Positive trend break+2 Strong population growth-2 High vacancy rate+1 Trend acceleration
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors AI forecast based on 7 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
Sub-score31
58 min. to Basel by road. Public transport to Basel limited (78 min.).
Travel times to Swiss major centres
CarPublic transport
Baselnearest
58 min.
78 min.
Bern
64 min.
86 min.
Luzern
84 min.
113 min.
Zürich
95 min.
128 min.
Lausanne
117 min.
158 min.
Genf
152 min.
205 min.
0105210 min.
Accessibility compared
How many people and jobs can be reached within a reasonable travel time, compared with all Swiss municipalities.
Carbetter than 17%
Public transportbetter than 17%
least accessiblemost accessible
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Market and demand
Vacancy rate BFS, as of 2025
5.38%
Price pressure indexhigh = expensive
16/100
Rent 3 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'288 Cantonal value
CHF 1'550
Rent 4 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'536 Cantonal value
CHF 1'840
Ownership rateCanton BE Cantonal value
37.9%
Building zone reserveundeveloped zones Cantonal value
17.5%
Population and location
Residents
204
Population 5 yearsGrowth
+7.4%
Commuter balanceJob magnet Cantonal value
+4.2%
Tax indexCH=100 ESTV 2025
124.8
Municipality type
🌿 Ländlich
AI TrendForecast 3Y: 21
→ Stable
Buildings
Residential buildings
76
Apartments
120
Multi-family share
12%
New buildfrom 2011
6.6%
Avg. construction year
1972
RenewableHeating
36.8%
FossilOil+Gas
59.2%
Building projectsplanned/under construction
n/a
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Roches (BE)
10.59%
CHF 12'706
Ct. BE-Ø
10.1%
CHF 12'144
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Roches (BE)
10.59%
Ct. BE
10.1%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax BE
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 20'856(22%)
System: Monistic
Allowance: CHF 5'200
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. BE
CHF 20'856
Tax rate: 22%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. BE)
40%
1J
35%
2J
28%
5J
22%
10J
17%
15J
13%
20J
10%
25J
8%
30J
Progressive rate 1.44%–8.1% (basic tax × municipal tax rate) Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton BEReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 590'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 118'000
CHF 194'700
Mortgage
CHF 472'000
CHF 395'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 393/Mt.
CHF 329/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 633/Mt.
CHF 530/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 751/Mt.
CHF 629/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 102'763
CHF 88'943
Detached houseCHF 790'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 158'000
CHF 260'700
Mortgage
CHF 632'000
CHF 529'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 527/Mt.
CHF 441/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 848/Mt.
CHF 710/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'006/Mt.
CHF 842/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 137'598
CHF 119'093
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 2'310'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 462'000
CHF 762'300
Mortgage
CHF 1'848'000
CHF 1'547'700
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'540/Mt.
CHF 1'290/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 2'479/Mt.
CHF 2'076/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 2'941/Mt.
CHF 2'463/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 402'342
CHF 348'234
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
PDF report
Roches (BE) as a report for your bank and your decision
One-off payment, instant PDF, no subscription, no account.
What does the ImmoCensio Score mean for Roches (BE)?
The score of 23/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Roches (BE) therefore ranks 2091 out of 2'115 Swiss municipalities.
How does Roches (BE) compare to Canton BE?
Roches (BE) achieves a score of 23, the cantonal average is 42.. The municipality thus performs weaker than the cantonal average.
Is Roches (BE) a good location for real estate investment?
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Roches (BE) shows strengths in Population Dynamics (Score 74). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Roches (BE)?
The current vacancy rate is 5.38%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 01.11.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'115 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy