50 is the Swiss average. Values above 75 are rare: no municipality is strong in all seven dimensions.
Profile in seven dimensions
Building Quality New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · 16%60
Infrastructure Municipality size and multi-family share · 13%47
Transport & Accessibility Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · 15%40
Future / Construction Activity Active building projects per capita · 13%27
Population Dynamics 5-year residential population growth · 13%17
Demand (VR) Low vacancy rate = high demand · 16%10
Tax Attractiveness Total tax burden of the municipality (FTA) · 14%1
Tick = mean of canton Bern · weighting in brackets · How we calculate
Location and neighbouring municipalities, coloured by overall score.
Assessment
Renan (BE) in Canton BE achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 29/100 and thus ranks below the Swiss average (21 points below the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 2022 of 2'115 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Building Quality (Score 60), while Tax Attractiveness (Score 1) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing moderately (0.1% over 5 years). The vacancy rate of 2.55% suggests oversupply.
Renan is a very weak investment municipality in Canton BE with a score of 29/100, significantly below the cantonal average (42). The combination of catastrophic tax burden (1/100), extreme population decline, and very low demand makes the municipality unattractive for investors.
Strengths
Buildings quality at 60/100 is above average, new construction share of 16.4% shows at least partial modernization. Renewable energy at 65.6% is exemplary and reduces maintenance costs long-term.
Weaknesses
Tax rate of 1/100 is an alarm signal – the municipality is financially stretched. Demand (10/100) and Population (17/100) are catastrophic: only 935 residents, population growth virtually zero, vacancy rate of 2.55% signals massive oversupply. Price pressure of only 14/100 indicates stagnation.
Investment Perspective
Absolute high-risk investment: insufficient population, no demand, no price stability. The 65-minute travel time to Bern and poor public transport accessibility (94 min., index 351) make the municipality unattractive even as a commuter residence. No return perspective discernible.
Stay away – Renan is structurally overburdened and economically at an end. Relevant only for owner-occupants with strong local ties, not for capital investment.
Generated automatically from the data (Claude). Not investment advice.
Strengths
Building Quality60
Infrastructure47
Weaknesses
Demand (VR)10
Tax Attractiveness1
Outlook
Trend↓ Declining
1-Year Forecast25-4 pts.
3-Year Forecast22-7 pts.
Reliabilityhigh
Drivers:+0.5 Slight growth+1 High new construction rate-1 Elevated vacancy rate+0.5 High renewable energy share+0.5 Moderate construction activity-1.5 Trend deceleration
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors AI forecast based on 7 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
Sub-score40
72 min. to Bern by road. Public transport to Bern limited (97 min.).
Travel times to Swiss major centres
CarPublic transport
Bernnearest
72 min.
97 min.
Lausanne
79 min.
107 min.
Basel
107 min.
144 min.
Luzern
113 min.
153 min.
Genf
114 min.
154 min.
Zürich
124 min.
167 min.
090180 min.
Accessibility compared
How many people and jobs can be reached within a reasonable travel time, compared with all Swiss municipalities.
Carbetter than 34%
Public transportbetter than 48%
least accessiblemost accessible
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Market and demand
Vacancy rate BFS, as of 2025
2.55%
Price pressure indexhigh = expensive
14/100
Rent 3 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'288 Cantonal value
CHF 1'550
Rent 4 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'536 Cantonal value
CHF 1'840
Ownership rateCanton BE Cantonal value
37.9%
Building zone reserveundeveloped zones Cantonal value
17.5%
Population and location
Residents
935
Population 5 yearsGrowth
+0.1%
Commuter balanceJob magnet Cantonal value
+4.2%
Tax indexCH=100 ESTV 2025
127.1
Municipality type
⚠️ Überangebot
AI TrendForecast 3Y: 22
↓ Declining
Buildings
Residential buildings
250
Apartments
456
Multi-family share
18%
New buildfrom 2011
16.4%
Avg. construction year
1996
RenewableHeating
65.6%
FossilOil+Gas
31.2%
Building projectsplanned/under construction
3
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Renan (BE)
10.79%
CHF 12'952
Ct. BE-Ø
10.1%
CHF 12'144
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Renan (BE)
10.79%
Ct. BE
10.1%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax BE
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 20'856(22%)
System: Monistic
Allowance: CHF 5'200
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. BE
CHF 20'856
Tax rate: 22%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. BE)
40%
1J
35%
2J
28%
5J
22%
10J
17%
15J
13%
20J
10%
25J
8%
30J
Progressive rate 1.44%–8.1% (basic tax × municipal tax rate) Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton BEReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 590'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 118'000
CHF 194'700
Mortgage
CHF 472'000
CHF 395'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 393/Mt.
CHF 329/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 633/Mt.
CHF 530/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 751/Mt.
CHF 629/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 102'763
CHF 88'943
Detached houseCHF 790'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 158'000
CHF 260'700
Mortgage
CHF 632'000
CHF 529'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 527/Mt.
CHF 441/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 848/Mt.
CHF 710/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'006/Mt.
CHF 842/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 137'598
CHF 119'093
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 2'310'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 462'000
CHF 762'300
Mortgage
CHF 1'848'000
CHF 1'547'700
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'540/Mt.
CHF 1'290/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 2'479/Mt.
CHF 2'076/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 2'941/Mt.
CHF 2'463/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 402'342
CHF 348'234
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
PDF report
Renan (BE) as a report for your bank and your decision
One-off payment, instant PDF, no subscription, no account.
What does the ImmoCensio Score mean for Renan (BE)?
The score of 29/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Renan (BE) therefore ranks 2022 out of 2'115 Swiss municipalities.
How does Renan (BE) compare to Canton BE?
Renan (BE) achieves a score of 29, the cantonal average is 42.. The municipality thus performs weaker than the cantonal average.
Is Renan (BE) a good location for real estate investment?
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Renan (BE) shows strengths in Building Quality (Score 60). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Renan (BE)?
The current vacancy rate is 2.55%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 01.11.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'115 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy