50 is the Swiss average. Values above 75 are rare: no municipality is strong in all seven dimensions.
Profile in seven dimensions
Demand (VR) Low vacancy rate = high demand · 16%58
Transport & Accessibility Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · 15%46
Building Quality New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · 16%35
Population Dynamics 5-year residential population growth · 13%29
Infrastructure Municipality size and multi-family share · 13%26
Future / Construction Activity Active building projects per capita · 13%7
Tax Attractiveness Total tax burden of the municipality (FTA) · 14%1
Tick = mean of canton Bern · weighting in brackets · How we calculate
Location and neighbouring municipalities, coloured by overall score.
Assessment
Cormoret in Canton BE achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 30/100 and thus ranks below the Swiss average (20 points below the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 2004 of 2'115 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Demand (VR) (Score 58), while Tax Attractiveness (Score 1) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing moderately (2% over 5 years). The vacancy rate of 0.72% indicates healthy demand.
Cormoret (BE) with 30/100 significantly below cantonal average (42) – a small, remote municipality with serious weaknesses in Tax and Infrastructure. Moderate Demand (58/100) cannot compensate for fundamental location disadvantages.
Strengths
Demand at 58/100 above cantonal average thanks to stable population development (+2% in 5 years). Transport at 45/100 still acceptable, although 65 minutes to Bern is too long. New construction rate of 11.1% shows some building activity.
Weaknesses
Catastrophic: Tax 1/100 (vs. BE 35.4% EQ) indicates massive financial imbalance. Future 7/100 and Infrastructure 26/100 signal lack of development. Buildings 35/100 and 1989 average age with only 35.4% renewable energy problematic.
Investment Perspective
Very unfavorable investment return: Tax burden disqualifies the municipality for investors, high holding costs jeopardize returns. Price pressure only 31/100 means weak appreciation. Target group: at most location-bound buyers, not suitable for portfolio building.
Cormoret is not attractive for real estate investors – extreme tax disadvantage, poor infrastructure and minimal future potential outweigh any demand.
Generated automatically from the data (Claude). Not investment advice.
Strengths
Demand (VR)58
Transport & Accessibility46
Weaknesses
Future / Construction Activity7
Tax Attractiveness1
Outlook
Trend↑ Rising
1-Year Forecast32+2 pts.
3-Year Forecast34+4 pts.
Reliabilityhigh
Drivers:+0.5 Slight growth+0.5 Active construction
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors AI forecast based on 7 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
Sub-score46
59 min. to Bern by road. Public transport to Bern limited (80 min.).
Travel times to Swiss major centres
CarPublic transport
Bernnearest
59 min.
80 min.
Basel
90 min.
122 min.
Lausanne
90 min.
122 min.
Luzern
96 min.
130 min.
Zürich
107 min.
144 min.
Genf
125 min.
169 min.
090180 min.
Accessibility compared
How many people and jobs can be reached within a reasonable travel time, compared with all Swiss municipalities.
Carbetter than 36%
Public transportbetter than 55%
least accessiblemost accessible
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Market and demand
Vacancy rate BFS, as of 2025
0.72%
Price pressure indexhigh = expensive
31/100
Rent 3 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'288 Cantonal value
CHF 1'550
Rent 4 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'536 Cantonal value
CHF 1'840
Ownership rateCanton BE Cantonal value
37.9%
Building zone reserveundeveloped zones Cantonal value
17.5%
Population and location
Residents
504
Population 5 yearsGrowth
+2%
Commuter balanceJob magnet Cantonal value
+4.2%
Tax indexCH=100 ESTV 2025
127.1
Municipality type
🌿 Ländlich
AI TrendForecast 3Y: 34
↑ Rising
Buildings
Residential buildings
162
Apartments
265
Multi-family share
12%
New buildfrom 2011
11.1%
Avg. construction year
1989
RenewableHeating
35.4%
FossilOil+Gas
57.8%
Building projectsplanned/under construction
n/a
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Cormoret
10.79%
CHF 12'952
Ct. BE-Ø
10.1%
CHF 12'144
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Cormoret
10.79%
Ct. BE
10.1%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax BE
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 20'856(22%)
System: Monistic
Allowance: CHF 5'200
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. BE
CHF 20'856
Tax rate: 22%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. BE)
40%
1J
35%
2J
28%
5J
22%
10J
17%
15J
13%
20J
10%
25J
8%
30J
Progressive rate 1.44%–8.1% (basic tax × municipal tax rate) Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton BEReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 590'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 118'000
CHF 194'700
Mortgage
CHF 472'000
CHF 395'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 393/Mt.
CHF 329/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 633/Mt.
CHF 530/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 751/Mt.
CHF 629/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 102'763
CHF 88'943
Detached houseCHF 790'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 158'000
CHF 260'700
Mortgage
CHF 632'000
CHF 529'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 527/Mt.
CHF 441/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 848/Mt.
CHF 710/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'006/Mt.
CHF 842/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 137'598
CHF 119'093
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 2'310'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 462'000
CHF 762'300
Mortgage
CHF 1'848'000
CHF 1'547'700
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'540/Mt.
CHF 1'290/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 2'479/Mt.
CHF 2'076/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 2'941/Mt.
CHF 2'463/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 402'342
CHF 348'234
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
PDF report
Cormoret as a report for your bank and your decision
One-off payment, instant PDF, no subscription, no account.
The score of 30/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Cormoret therefore ranks 2004 out of 2'115 Swiss municipalities.
How does Cormoret compare to Canton BE?
Cormoret achieves a score of 30, the cantonal average is 42.. The municipality thus performs weaker than the cantonal average.
Is Cormoret a good location for real estate investment?
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Cormoret shows strengths in Demand (VR) (Score 58). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Cormoret?
The current vacancy rate is 0.72%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 01.11.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'115 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy