Penthéréaz Penthéréaz in Canton VD achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 54/100 and thus ranks mid-range (4 points above the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 833 of 2'131 analysed Swiss municipalities. (4 points above the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 833 out of 2'131 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Future / Construction Activity (Score 99), while Tax Attractiveness (Score 17) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing strongly at 2.1% over 5 years.
New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · Kt. Ø 33
Tax Attractiveness (14%)17
Tax burden index in cantonal comparison · Kt. Ø 17
Demand (VR) (16%)91
Low vacancy rate = high demand · Kt. Ø 49
Population Dynamics (13%)28
5-year residential population growth · Kt. Ø 53
Infrastructure (13%)29
Municipality size and multi-family share · Kt. Ø 46
Future / Construction Activity (13%)99
Active building projects per capita · Kt. Ø 51
Transport & Accessibility (15%)58
Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · Kt. Ø 55
AI AnalysisClaude Haiku
Penthéréaz (430 inhabitants) scores with excellent Future potential (99/100) and strong Demand (70/100), but ranks just above canton average with 51/100 overall. The extremely low Tax burden (20/100) is a rare advantage, however, offset by weak Infrastructure (29/100) and tiny Population (28/100).
▲ Strengths
Future dimension dominates at 99/100 – a rare value in VD. Demand at 70/100 indicates genuine purchase interest. Tax rate significantly below canton average (28.3% VD-ø): substantial cost advantage for individuals.
▼ Weaknesses
Population at 28/100 shows shrinkage risk with only 430 inhabitants and fragile structure. Infrastructure (29/100) deficient: 53 min public transport time to Lausanne, public transport index only 305 – more isolated than canton average. Buildings (53/100) aged (Ø 1942), only 32.7% modern new construction.
Investment Perspective
Return perspective difficult due to infrastructure weakness and commuter dependency (+5.1% VD). Price pressure low (38/100) – value appreciation limited. Target group: car-dependent high-income earners (MEK 50.8k CHF) focused on tax savings, not rental yields (3-room ø 1,480 CHF).
➡ Tax haven with future potential, but as an investment too sparsely populated, too poorly developed, and too old – interesting only for private owners with daily commutes and tax motivation.
AI Analysis
Confidence 78%
Trend
→
→ Stable
1-Year Forecast
55
+1 pts.
3-Year Forecast
55
+1 pts.
Influence Factors
+1 Population growth
+1 High new construction rate
+1 Very low vacancy rate
+1 Many construction projects
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors
AI forecast based on 6 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
58
Travel times to Swiss major centres
Lausanne18.3 km
Car 22 min.
PT 28 min.
Genf63.9 km
Car 56 min.
PT 66 min.
Bern70.5 km
Car 61 min.
PT 72 min.
Car Accessibility
Very high
PT Accessibility
Medium
💡 22 min. to Lausanne by road. Public transport to Lausanne good (28 min.).
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Residents
430
Tax index
117.5
CH=100
Cantonal value
Vacancy rate
n/a
BFS, as of 2025
Population 5 years
+2.1%
Growth
Ownership rate
28.3%
Canton VD
Cantonal value
Price pressure index
47/100
high = expensive
Rent 3 rooms (offer)
CHF 1'780
Stock: CHF 1'480
Cantonal value
Rent 4 rooms (offer)
CHF 2'260
Stock: CHF 1'880
Cantonal value
Building zone reserve
9.3%
undeveloped zones
Cantonal value
Commuter balance
+5.1%
Job magnet
Cantonal value
AI Trend
→ Stable
Forecast 3Y: 55
Municipality type
🌿 Ländlich
Residential buildings
113
Multi-family share
13%
New build
32.7%
from 2011
Avg. construction year
1942
Renewable
29.2%
Heating
Fossil
38.9%
Oil+Gas
Building projects
16
planned/under construction
Apartments
190
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Penthéréaz
9.55%
CHF 11'461
Ct. VD-Ø
9.4%
CHF 11'244
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Penthéréaz
9.55%
Ct. VD
9.4%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax VD
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 16'000(16%)
System: Dual system
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. VD
CHF 16'000
Tax rate: 16%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. VD)
30%
1J
28%
2J
22%
5J
16%
10J
12%
15J
9%
20J
7%
24J
7%
25J
30% (up to 1Y) → 7% (from 24Y); reduction integrated in tax rate Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton VDReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 830'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 166'000
CHF 273'900
Mortgage
CHF 664'000
CHF 556'100
SARON 1.00%
CHF 553/Mt.
CHF 463/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 891/Mt.
CHF 746/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'057/Mt.
CHF 885/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 144'565
CHF 125'123
Detached houseCHF 1'160'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 232'000
CHF 382'800
Mortgage
CHF 928'000
CHF 777'200
SARON 1.00%
CHF 773/Mt.
CHF 648/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 1'245/Mt.
CHF 1'043/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'477/Mt.
CHF 1'237/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 202'042
CHF 174'871
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 3'520'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 704'000
CHF 1'161'600
Mortgage
CHF 2'816'000
CHF 2'358'400
SARON 1.00%
CHF 2'347/Mt.
CHF 1'965/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 3'778/Mt.
CHF 3'164/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 4'482/Mt.
CHF 3'754/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 613'093
CHF 530'643
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
What does the ImmoCensio Score mean for Penthéréaz?+
The score of 54/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Penthéréaz therefore ranks 833 out of 2'131 Swiss municipalities.
How does Penthéréaz compare to Canton VD?+
Penthéréaz achieves a score of 54, the cantonal average is 43.. The municipality thus performs better than the cantonal average.
Is Penthéréaz a good location for real estate investment?+
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Penthéréaz shows strengths in Future / Construction Activity (Score 99). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 20.07.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'131 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy