50 is the Swiss average. Values above 75 are rare: no municipality is strong in all seven dimensions.
Profile in seven dimensions
Demand (VR) Low vacancy rate = high demand · 16%85
Transport & Accessibility Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · 15%65
Building Quality New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · 16%54
Infrastructure Municipality size and multi-family share · 13%54
Future / Construction Activity Active building projects per capita · 13%41
Tax Attractiveness Total tax burden of the municipality (FTA) · 14%23
Population Dynamics 5-year residential population growth · 13%13
Tick = mean of canton Bern · weighting in brackets · How we calculate
Location and neighbouring municipalities, coloured by overall score.
Assessment
Kiesen in Canton BE achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 49/100 and thus ranks mid-range (1 points below the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 1099 of 2'115 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Demand (VR) (Score 85), while Population Dynamics (Score 13) shows the weakest profile. Population has declined by 0.4% over the past 5 years. With a vacancy rate of only 0.21%, the housing market is very tight.
Kiesen (BE) with a score of 49/100 above cantonal average is an overheated micro-location with extreme Demand (85/100) but critical weaknesses in Population dynamics and Tax. The municipality with only 1,008 residents benefits from Bern's gravitational pull, but suffers from structural limitations.
Strengths
Demand dominates at 85/100 – vacancy rate of only 0.21% signals extreme undersupply and price pressure potential. Transport with 64/100 is solid (31 min. to Bern, motorized traffic index 6257). Buildings at 54/100 above average, 28.4% new construction shows active building activity.
Weaknesses
Population at only 13/100 – declining 0.4% over 5 years is critical for a micro-municipality. Tax catastrophic (23/100), significantly below cantonal equalization of 35.4%. Future at 41/100 is weak, public transit coverage needs expansion (49 min., index 437).
Investment Perspective
Kiesen is a speculation play on Demand: the extreme undersupply (vacancy rate 0.21%) drives prices, but shrinking population and high tax burden limit sustainable returns. Target group is Bern commuters seeking tranquility with a short car ride – price-attractive at CHF 1,200 rent (3-room/kitchen).
Interesting for risk-tolerant investors with Bern focus, but micro-size and negative demographics make Kiesen a tactical speculation rather than strategic investment.
Generated automatically from the data (Claude). Not investment advice.
Strengths
Demand (VR)85
Transport & Accessibility65
Weaknesses
Tax Attractiveness23
Population Dynamics13
Outlook
Trend↑↑ Rising strongly
1-Year Forecast63+14 pts.
3-Year Forecast74+25 pts.
Reliabilityhigh
Drivers:-1 Slight emigration+1 High new construction rate+1 Very low vacancy rate+0.5 Moderate construction activity+4.1 Trend acceleration
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors AI forecast based on 7 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
Sub-score65
24 min. to Bern by road. Public transport to Bern good (32 min.).
Travel times to Swiss major centres
CarPublic transport
Bernnearest
24 min.
32 min.
Basel
88 min.
119 min.
Luzern
94 min.
127 min.
Lausanne
95 min.
128 min.
Zürich
105 min.
142 min.
Genf
132 min.
178 min.
090180 min.
Accessibility compared
How many people and jobs can be reached within a reasonable travel time, compared with all Swiss municipalities.
Carbetter than 65%
Public transportbetter than 54%
least accessiblemost accessible
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Market and demand
Vacancy rate BFS, as of 2025
0.21%
Price pressure indexhigh = expensive
47/100
Rent 3 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'288 Cantonal value
CHF 1'550
Rent 4 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'536 Cantonal value
CHF 1'840
Ownership rateCanton BE Cantonal value
37.9%
Building zone reserveundeveloped zones Cantonal value
17.5%
Population and location
Residents
1’008
Population 5 yearsGrowth
-0.4%
Commuter balanceJob magnet Cantonal value
+4.2%
Tax indexCH=100 ESTV 2025
115.6
Municipality type
🔻 Herausfordernd
AI TrendForecast 3Y: 74
↑↑ Rising strongly
Buildings
Residential buildings
225
Apartments
453
Multi-family share
22%
New buildfrom 2011
28.4%
Avg. construction year
2009
RenewableHeating
23.1%
FossilOil+Gas
43.6%
Building projectsplanned/under construction
5
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Kiesen
9.77%
CHF 11'722
Ct. BE-Ø
10.1%
CHF 12'144
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Kiesen
9.77%
Ct. BE
10.1%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax BE
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 20'856(22%)
System: Monistic
Allowance: CHF 5'200
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. BE
CHF 20'856
Tax rate: 22%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. BE)
40%
1J
35%
2J
28%
5J
22%
10J
17%
15J
13%
20J
10%
25J
8%
30J
Progressive rate 1.44%–8.1% (basic tax × municipal tax rate) Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton BEReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 590'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 118'000
CHF 194'700
Mortgage
CHF 472'000
CHF 395'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 393/Mt.
CHF 329/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 633/Mt.
CHF 530/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 751/Mt.
CHF 629/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 102'763
CHF 88'943
Detached houseCHF 790'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 158'000
CHF 260'700
Mortgage
CHF 632'000
CHF 529'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 527/Mt.
CHF 441/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 848/Mt.
CHF 710/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'006/Mt.
CHF 842/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 137'598
CHF 119'093
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 2'310'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 462'000
CHF 762'300
Mortgage
CHF 1'848'000
CHF 1'547'700
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'540/Mt.
CHF 1'290/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 2'479/Mt.
CHF 2'076/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 2'941/Mt.
CHF 2'463/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 402'342
CHF 348'234
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
PDF report
Kiesen as a report for your bank and your decision
One-off payment, instant PDF, no subscription, no account.
The score of 49/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Kiesen therefore ranks 1099 out of 2'115 Swiss municipalities.
How does Kiesen compare to Canton BE?
Kiesen achieves a score of 49, the cantonal average is 42.. The municipality thus performs better than the cantonal average.
Is Kiesen a good location for real estate investment?
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Kiesen shows strengths in Demand (VR) (Score 85). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Kiesen?
The current vacancy rate is 0.21%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 01.11.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'115 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy