Comano Comano in Canton TI achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 50/100 and thus ranks mid-range (0 points below the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 1103 of 2'131 analysed Swiss municipalities. (0 points below the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 1103 out of 2'131 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Future / Construction Activity (Score 78), while Demand (VR) (Score 19) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing strongly at 6.8% over 5 years. The vacancy rate of 1.88% suggests oversupply.
New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · Kt. Ø 39
Tax Attractiveness (14%)52
Tax burden index in cantonal comparison · Kt. Ø 52
Demand (VR) (16%)19
Low vacancy rate = high demand · Kt. Ø 36
Population Dynamics (13%)68
5-year residential population growth · Kt. Ø 27
Infrastructure (13%)55
Municipality size and multi-family share · Kt. Ø 44
Future / Construction Activity (13%)78
Active building projects per capita · Kt. Ø 71
Transport & Accessibility (15%)52
Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · Kt. Ø 33
AI AnalysisClaude Haiku
Comano (TI, 2'186 inhabitants) achieves 47/100 and lies slightly above the cantonal average (37). The municipality benefits from strong Population dynamics (+6.8% in 5 years) and good Future prospects (76/100), but struggles with massive Demand deficit (7/100) and outdated Buildings (36/100).
▲ Strengths
Future (76/100) and Population (68/100) are above average: the municipality grows continuously and has development potential. Tax rates (52/100) are moderate, Infrastructure (55/100) is solid with public transport connection (19 min. to Lucerne). With 26.9% new construction share, a modernization wave is emerging.
▼ Weaknesses
Demand collapses at 7/100 – the vacancy rate of 2.08% signals massive oversupply. Building stock with average construction year 1992 and 62.5% fossil heating systems is clearly in need of renovation (score 36/100). Car accessibility (129 min. to Lucerne) is borderline, dependent on commuters.
Investment Perspective
Long-term interesting due to population growth and future prospects, but short-term hampered by demand weakness and oversupply. Yield opportunities for modernizers with longer holding periods – renovations could benefit from future migration. Target group: generational change buyers and small craftsman families from the Lucerne region.
➡ Comano is a growth rough diamond for patient investors, but not a yield play for short horizons – await market dynamics shift.
AI Analysis
Confidence 90%
Trend
→
→ Stable
1-Year Forecast
51
+1 pts.
3-Year Forecast
52
+2 pts.
Influence Factors
+2 Strong population growth
+1 High new construction rate
-0.5 High fossil share (renovation risk)
+1 Many construction projects
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors
AI forecast based on 6 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
52
Travel times to Swiss major centres
Luzern122.8 km
Car 100 min.
PT 116 min.
Zürich152 km
Car 122 min.
PT 141 min.
Bern153.4 km
Car 123 min.
PT 142 min.
Car Accessibility
Very high
PT Accessibility
High
💡 100 min. to Luzern by road. Public transport to Luzern limited (116 min.).
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Residents
2’186
Tax index
103.5
CH=100
Cantonal value
Vacancy rate
1.88%
BFS, as of 2025
Population 5 years
+6.8%
Growth
Ownership rate
40.3%
Canton TI
Cantonal value
Price pressure index
45/100
high = expensive
Rent 3 rooms (offer)
CHF 1'380
Stock: CHF 1'150
Cantonal value
Rent 4 rooms (offer)
CHF 1'700
Stock: CHF 1'420
Cantonal value
Building zone reserve
14.5%
undeveloped zones
Cantonal value
Commuter balance
+3.8%
Job magnet
Cantonal value
AI Trend
→ Stable
Forecast 3Y: 52
Municipality type
✅ Solide
Residential buildings
652
Multi-family share
15%
New build
26.8%
from 2011
Avg. construction year
1989
Renewable
16.9%
Heating
Fossil
62.1%
Oil+Gas
Building projects
25
planned/under construction
Apartments
1’111
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Comano
5.17%
CHF 6'205
Ct. TI-Ø
5.4%
CHF 6'456
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Comano
5.17%
Ct. TI
5.4%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax TI
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 19'994(20%)
System: Dual system
Allowance: CHF 30
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. TI
CHF 19'994
Tax rate: 20%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. TI)
31%
1J
28%
2J
24%
5J
20%
10J
16%
15J
12%
20J
9%
25J
6%
30J
Progressive 4–31%; low tax-free threshold; long-term reduction from 30Y Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton TIReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 570'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 114'000
CHF 188'100
Mortgage
CHF 456'000
CHF 381'900
SARON 1.00%
CHF 380/Mt.
CHF 318/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 612/Mt.
CHF 512/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 726/Mt.
CHF 608/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 99'279
CHF 85'928
Detached houseCHF 770'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 154'000
CHF 254'100
Mortgage
CHF 616'000
CHF 515'900
SARON 1.00%
CHF 513/Mt.
CHF 430/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 826/Mt.
CHF 692/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 980/Mt.
CHF 821/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 134'114
CHF 116'078
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 2'200'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 440'000
CHF 726'000
Mortgage
CHF 1'760'000
CHF 1'474'000
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'467/Mt.
CHF 1'228/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 2'361/Mt.
CHF 1'978/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 2'801/Mt.
CHF 2'346/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 383'183
CHF 331'652
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
The score of 50/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Comano therefore ranks 1103 out of 2'131 Swiss municipalities.
How does Comano compare to Canton TI?+
Comano achieves a score of 50, the cantonal average is 43.. The municipality thus performs better than the cantonal average.
Is Comano a good location for real estate investment?+
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Comano shows strengths in Future / Construction Activity (Score 78). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Comano?+
The current vacancy rate is 1.88%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 20.07.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'131 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy