Breil/Brigels Breil/Brigels in Canton GR achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 62/100 and thus ranks above average (12 points above the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 352 of 2'131 analysed Swiss municipalities. (12 points above the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 352 out of 2'131 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Tax Attractiveness (Score 91), while Population Dynamics (Score 9) shows the weakest profile. Population has declined by 1.3% over the past 5 years. The vacancy rate of 0.52% indicates healthy demand.
New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · Kt. Ø 51
Tax Attractiveness (14%)91
Tax burden index in cantonal comparison · Kt. Ø 91
Demand (VR) (16%)68
Low vacancy rate = high demand · Kt. Ø 62
Population Dynamics (13%)9
5-year residential population growth · Kt. Ø 39
Infrastructure (13%)57
Municipality size and multi-family share · Kt. Ø 46
Future / Construction Activity (13%)84
Active building projects per capita · Kt. Ø 59
Transport & Accessibility (15%)65
Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · Kt. Ø 24
AI AnalysisClaude Haiku
Breil/Brigels is a small mountain village municipality in Graubünden (1,706 residents) with a solid overall score of 51/100 (rank 971). The municipality benefits from strong future prospects (80/100) and favorable tax conditions (70/100), but is burdened by weak population dynamics (-1.3% in 5 years) and low demand (35/100).
▲ Strengths
Future perspectives are above average (80/100) with high renewable energy share (64.4%) and moderate LWZ growth (1.5%). Tax situation significantly above canton average (70 vs. 38.9% income ratio). Buildings portfolio solid at 58/100 despite average construction year of 1944.
▼ Weaknesses
Population dimension critically weak (9/100) with declining development (-1.3% in 5 years). Demand very low (35/100), price pressure moderate (42/100), indicating a limited market. Transport accessibility problematic: 155 minutes to nearest center (Lucerne), public transport index 1008 significantly below standard.
Investment Perspective
Unattractive for investors as capital investment due to low demand and population decline. Price development likely to stagnate or decline. Target group: Rather owner-occupation for those seeking peace and quiet or second-home buyers, not yield optimization.
➡ Breil/Brigels is not recommended for investments—too weak demand, shrinking population, and isolated location despite favorable future prospects.
AI Analysis
Confidence 90%
Trend
→
→ Stable
1-Year Forecast
63
+1 pts.
3-Year Forecast
64
+2 pts.
Weakness: Population dynamics
Influence Factors
-1 Slight emigration
+1 High new construction rate
+0.5 High renewable energy share
+1 Many construction projects
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors
AI forecast based on 6 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
65
Travel times to Swiss major centres
Luzern61.8 km
Car 54 min.
PT 65 min.
Zürich74 km
Car 63 min.
PT 75 min.
Bern122.1 km
Car 100 min.
PT 116 min.
Car Accessibility
Very high
PT Accessibility
High
💡 54 min. to Luzern by road. Public transport to Luzern limited (65 min.).
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Residents
1’706
Tax index
88.5
CH=100
Cantonal value
Vacancy rate
0.52%
BFS, as of 2025
Population 5 years
-1.3%
Growth
Ownership rate
38.9%
Canton GR
Cantonal value
Price pressure index
61/100
high = expensive
Rent 3 rooms (offer)
CHF 1'440
Stock: CHF 1'200
Cantonal value
Rent 4 rooms (offer)
CHF 1'780
Stock: CHF 1'480
Cantonal value
Building zone reserve
24.6%
undeveloped zones
Cantonal value
Commuter balance
-1.5%
Residential canton
Cantonal value
AI Trend
→ Stable
Forecast 3Y: 64
Municipality type
🔮 Geheimtipp
Residential buildings
1’299
Multi-family share
18%
New build
19.7%
from 2011
Avg. construction year
1944
Renewable
64.8%
Heating
Fossil
19.2%
Oil+Gas
Building projects
23
planned/under construction
Apartments
2’416
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Breil/Brigels
5.56%
CHF 6'667
Ct. GR-Ø
5.5%
CHF 6'576
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Breil/Brigels
5.56%
Ct. GR
5.5%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax GR
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 15'328(16%)
System: Dual system
Allowance: CHF 4'200
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. GR
CHF 15'328
Tax rate: 16%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. GR)
25%
1J
23%
2J
20%
5J
16%
10J
12%
15J
9%
20J
7%
25J
Progressive 5–25%; acquisition value substitute if no purchase costs Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton GRReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 610'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 122'000
CHF 201'300
Mortgage
CHF 488'000
CHF 408'700
SARON 1.00%
CHF 407/Mt.
CHF 341/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 655/Mt.
CHF 548/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 777/Mt.
CHF 651/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 106'246
CHF 91'958
Detached houseCHF 790'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 158'000
CHF 260'700
Mortgage
CHF 632'000
CHF 529'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 527/Mt.
CHF 441/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 848/Mt.
CHF 710/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'006/Mt.
CHF 842/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 137'598
CHF 119'093
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 2'310'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 462'000
CHF 762'300
Mortgage
CHF 1'848'000
CHF 1'547'700
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'540/Mt.
CHF 1'290/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 2'479/Mt.
CHF 2'076/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 2'941/Mt.
CHF 2'463/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 402'342
CHF 348'234
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
What does the ImmoCensio Score mean for Breil/Brigels?+
The score of 62/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Breil/Brigels therefore ranks 352 out of 2'131 Swiss municipalities.
How does Breil/Brigels compare to Canton GR?+
Breil/Brigels achieves a score of 62, the cantonal average is 53.. The municipality thus performs better than the cantonal average.
Is Breil/Brigels a good location for real estate investment?+
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Breil/Brigels shows strengths in Tax Attractiveness (Score 91). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Breil/Brigels?+
The current vacancy rate is 0.52%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 20.07.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'131 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy