50 is the Swiss average. Values above 75 are rare: no municipality is strong in all seven dimensions.
Profile in seven dimensions
Tax Attractiveness Total tax burden of the municipality (FTA) · 14%99
Infrastructure Municipality size and multi-family share · 13%90
Demand (VR) Low vacancy rate = high demand · 16%88
Transport & Accessibility Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · 15%65
Building Quality New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · 16%59
Population Dynamics 5-year residential population growth · 13%42
Future / Construction Activity Active building projects per capita · 13%41
Tick = mean of canton Schwyz · weighting in brackets · How we calculate
Location and neighbouring municipalities, coloured by overall score.
Assessment
Arth in Canton SZ achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 70/100 and thus ranks above average (20 points above the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 65 of 2'115 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Tax Attractiveness (Score 99), while Future / Construction Activity (Score 41) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing strongly at 3.5% over 5 years. With a vacancy rate of only 0.15%, the housing market is very tight.
Arth (SZ) with a score of 70/100 is an attractive residential municipality above cantonal average, benefiting from very high Demand (0.15% vacancy) and excellent Tax conditions. The Population is growing stably at 3.5%, but weak Future prospects and unfavorable Buildings quality limit its potential.
Strengths
Tax score 99/100 is unbeatable in the canton (SZ average significantly lower). Demand 88/100 with vacancy rate 0.15% demonstrates strong absorption. Infrastructure 90/100 is excellent; despite 48 min. by car to Lucerne, motorized accessibility is solid (6615).
Weaknesses
Buildings score only 59/100: average construction year 1999, only 28.8% renewable energy against high fossil share 44.3%. Population 42/100 and Future 41/100 signal demographic stagnation and structural weakness despite short-term growth.
Investment Perspective
Price pressure 86/100 indicates upside potential; MFH share of 27% supports mixed-use investors. With 35.3% new construction and high Demand, returns are attractive in the short to medium term, but renovation needs of existing stock require calculated reserves. Target group: commuters to Lucerne, families wanting to benefit from tax advantages.
Arth is a reliable residential municipality with tax incentives and stable Demand, but no growth story – rather suitable for conservative buyers/landlords with a longer-term horizon.
Generated automatically from the data (Claude). Not investment advice.
Strengths
Tax Attractiveness99
Infrastructure90
Weaknesses
Population Dynamics42
Future / Construction Activity41
Outlook
Trend→ Stable
1-Year Forecast71+1 pts.
3-Year Forecast71+1 pts.
Reliabilityhigh
Drivers:+1 Population growth+1 High new construction rate+1 Very low vacancy rate+1 Many construction projects
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors AI forecast based on 7 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
Sub-score65
33 min. to Luzern by road. Public transport to Luzern moderate (45 min.).
Travel times to Swiss major centres
CarPublic transport
Luzernnearest
33 min.
45 min.
Zürich
43 min.
58 min.
Basel
94 min.
127 min.
Bern
101 min.
136 min.
Lausanne
169 min.
228 min.
Genf
206 min.
278 min.
0150300 min.
Accessibility compared
How many people and jobs can be reached within a reasonable travel time, compared with all Swiss municipalities.
Carbetter than 67%
Public transportbetter than 71%
least accessiblemost accessible
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Market and demand
Vacancy rate BFS, as of 2025
0.15%
Price pressure indexhigh = expensive
86/100
Rent 3 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'655 Cantonal value
CHF 1'990
Rent 4 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'927 Cantonal value
CHF 2'310
Ownership rateCanton SZ Cantonal value
39.7%
Building zone reserveundeveloped zones Cantonal value
12.5%
Population and location
Residents
12’616
Population 5 yearsGrowth
+3.5%
Commuter balanceResidential canton Cantonal value
-18.3%
Tax indexCH=100 ESTV 2025
54.4
Municipality type
✅ Solide
AI TrendForecast 3Y: 71
→ Stable
Buildings
Residential buildings
2’044
Apartments
5’904
Multi-family share
27%
New buildfrom 2011
35.3%
Avg. construction year
1999
RenewableHeating
28.8%
FossilOil+Gas
44.3%
Building projectsplanned/under construction
64
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Arth
3.62%
CHF 4'344
Ct. SZ-Ø
3.7%
CHF 4'464
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Arth
3.62%
Ct. SZ
3.7%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax SZ
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 19'000(20%)
System: Monistic
Allowance: CHF 5'000
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. SZ
CHF 19'000
Tax rate: 20%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. SZ)
30%
1J
28%
2J
24%
5J
20%
10J
16%
15J
12%
20J
10%
25J
Progressive 8–30%; reduction by holding period Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton SZReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 900'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 180'000
CHF 297'000
Mortgage
CHF 720'000
CHF 603'000
SARON 1.00%
CHF 600/Mt.
CHF 503/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 966/Mt.
CHF 809/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'146/Mt.
CHF 960/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 156'757
CHF 135'676
Detached houseCHF 1'270'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 254'000
CHF 419'100
Mortgage
CHF 1'016'000
CHF 850'900
SARON 1.00%
CHF 847/Mt.
CHF 709/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 1'363/Mt.
CHF 1'142/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'617/Mt.
CHF 1'354/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 221'201
CHF 191'453
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 3'520'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 704'000
CHF 1'161'600
Mortgage
CHF 2'816'000
CHF 2'358'400
SARON 1.00%
CHF 2'347/Mt.
CHF 1'965/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 3'778/Mt.
CHF 3'164/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 4'482/Mt.
CHF 3'754/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 613'093
CHF 530'643
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
PDF report
Arth as a report for your bank and your decision
One-off payment, instant PDF, no subscription, no account.
The score of 70/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Arth therefore ranks 65 out of 2'115 Swiss municipalities.
How does Arth compare to Canton SZ?
Arth achieves a score of 70, the cantonal average is 65.. The municipality thus performs better than the cantonal average.
Is Arth a good location for real estate investment?
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Arth shows strengths in Tax Attractiveness (Score 99). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Arth?
The current vacancy rate is 0.15%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 01.11.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'115 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy