50 is the Swiss average. Values above 75 are rare: no municipality is strong in all seven dimensions.
Profile in seven dimensions
Future / Construction Activity Active building projects per capita · 13%89
Population Dynamics 5-year residential population growth · 13%85
Building Quality New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · 16%54
Transport & Accessibility Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · 15%43
Demand (VR) Low vacancy rate = high demand · 16%38
Infrastructure Municipality size and multi-family share · 13%19
Tax Attractiveness Total tax burden of the municipality (FTA) · 14%6
Tick = mean of canton Bern · weighting in brackets · How we calculate
Location and neighbouring municipalities, coloured by overall score.
Assessment
Sorvilier in Canton BE achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 47/100 and thus ranks mid-range (3 points below the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 1216 of 2'115 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Future / Construction Activity (Score 89), while Tax Attractiveness (Score 6) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing strongly at 9.9% over 5 years. The vacancy rate of 1.18% indicates healthy demand.
Sorvilier (BE) scored 47/100 and lies above the cantonal average (42). The small mountain village benefits from strong Population growth (+9.9% in 5 years) and excellent Future prospects (89/100), but is hampered by extreme Tax rates (6/100), weak Infrastructure (19/100) and long travel times (60 min. by car).
Strengths
Population with 85/100 shows stable, young growth in a 311-resident village. Future score of 89/100 signals long-term development potential. Buildings stock with 54/100 and 55.2% renewable energy is modern.
Weaknesses
Tax rate with 6/100 is practically unsustainable for investors – significantly below cantonal average (EQ 35.4%). Infrastructure score 19/100 and public transport accessibility 371 (very low) make Sorvilier isolated. Demand dimension only 38/100, price pressure moderate (33/100).
Investment Perspective
Sorvilier is suitable only for owner-occupiers who accept a quiet location with mountain character and yield discounts. Long-term value development possible through future potential, but letting difficult – local rental Demand very limited. Target group: self-users with car affinity and low Tax burden.
Investors should avoid Sorvilier; only interesting for self-occupying mountain residents with equity capital.
Generated automatically from the data (Claude). Not investment advice.
Strengths
Future / Construction Activity89
Population Dynamics85
Weaknesses
Infrastructure19
Tax Attractiveness6
Outlook
Trend↑↑ Rising strongly
1-Year Forecast58+11 pts.
3-Year Forecast66+19 pts.
Reliabilityhigh
Drivers:Positive trend break+2 Strong population growth+1 High new construction rate+0.5 High renewable energy share+1 Many construction projects+3.3 Trend acceleration
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors AI forecast based on 7 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
Sub-score43
66 min. to Bern by road. Public transport to Bern limited (89 min.).
Travel times to Swiss major centres
CarPublic transport
Bernnearest
66 min.
89 min.
Basel
77 min.
104 min.
Luzern
99 min.
134 min.
Zürich
110 min.
149 min.
Lausanne
116 min.
157 min.
Genf
151 min.
204 min.
0105210 min.
Accessibility compared
How many people and jobs can be reached within a reasonable travel time, compared with all Swiss municipalities.
Carbetter than 39%
Public transportbetter than 49%
least accessiblemost accessible
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Market and demand
Vacancy rate BFS, as of 2025
1.18%
Price pressure indexhigh = expensive
34/100
Rent 3 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'288 Cantonal value
CHF 1'550
Rent 4 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'536 Cantonal value
CHF 1'840
Ownership rateCanton BE Cantonal value
37.9%
Building zone reserveundeveloped zones Cantonal value
17.5%
Population and location
Residents
311
Population 5 yearsGrowth
+9.9%
Commuter balanceJob magnet Cantonal value
+4.2%
Tax indexCH=100 ESTV 2025
121.6
Municipality type
🌿 Ländlich
AI TrendForecast 3Y: 66
↑↑ Rising strongly
Buildings
Residential buildings
105
Apartments
158
Multi-family share
10%
New buildfrom 2011
18.1%
Avg. construction year
1989
RenewableHeating
55.2%
FossilOil+Gas
41%
Building projectsplanned/under construction
5
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Sorvilier
10.3%
CHF 12'361
Ct. BE-Ø
10.1%
CHF 12'144
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Sorvilier
10.3%
Ct. BE
10.1%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax BE
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 20'856(22%)
System: Monistic
Allowance: CHF 5'200
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. BE
CHF 20'856
Tax rate: 22%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. BE)
40%
1J
35%
2J
28%
5J
22%
10J
17%
15J
13%
20J
10%
25J
8%
30J
Progressive rate 1.44%–8.1% (basic tax × municipal tax rate) Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton BEReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 590'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 118'000
CHF 194'700
Mortgage
CHF 472'000
CHF 395'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 393/Mt.
CHF 329/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 633/Mt.
CHF 530/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 751/Mt.
CHF 629/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 102'763
CHF 88'943
Detached houseCHF 790'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 158'000
CHF 260'700
Mortgage
CHF 632'000
CHF 529'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 527/Mt.
CHF 441/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 848/Mt.
CHF 710/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'006/Mt.
CHF 842/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 137'598
CHF 119'093
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 2'310'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 462'000
CHF 762'300
Mortgage
CHF 1'848'000
CHF 1'547'700
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'540/Mt.
CHF 1'290/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 2'479/Mt.
CHF 2'076/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 2'941/Mt.
CHF 2'463/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 402'342
CHF 348'234
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
PDF report
Sorvilier as a report for your bank and your decision
One-off payment, instant PDF, no subscription, no account.
What does the ImmoCensio Score mean for Sorvilier?
The score of 47/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Sorvilier therefore ranks 1216 out of 2'115 Swiss municipalities.
How does Sorvilier compare to Canton BE?
Sorvilier achieves a score of 47, the cantonal average is 42.. The municipality thus performs better than the cantonal average.
Is Sorvilier a good location for real estate investment?
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Sorvilier shows strengths in Future / Construction Activity (Score 89). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Sorvilier?
The current vacancy rate is 1.18%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 01.11.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'115 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy