50 is the Swiss average. Values above 75 are rare: no municipality is strong in all seven dimensions.
Profile in seven dimensions
Infrastructure Municipality size and multi-family share · 13%95
Transport & Accessibility Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · 15%79
Tax Attractiveness Total tax burden of the municipality (FTA) · 14%42
Demand (VR) Low vacancy rate = high demand · 16%35
Population Dynamics 5-year residential population growth · 13%17
Building Quality New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · 16%11
Future / Construction Activity Active building projects per capita · 13%9
Tick = mean of canton Solothurn · weighting in brackets · How we calculate
Location and neighbouring municipalities, coloured by overall score.
Assessment
Solothurn in Canton SO achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 41/100 and thus ranks below the Swiss average (9 points below the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 1637 of 2'115 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Infrastructure (Score 95), while Future / Construction Activity (Score 9) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing moderately (0.2% over 5 years). The vacancy rate of 1.24% indicates healthy demand.
Strengths
Infrastructure95
Transport & Accessibility79
Weaknesses
Building Quality11
Future / Construction Activity9
Outlook
Trend↑ Rising
1-Year Forecast46+5 pts.
3-Year Forecast50+9 pts.
Reliabilityhigh
Drivers:+0.5 Slight growth+0.5 Active construction-0.5 High fossil share (renovation risk)+1.3 Trend acceleration
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors AI forecast based on 7 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
Sub-score79
36 min. to Bern by road. Public transport to Bern moderate (49 min.).
Travel times to Swiss major centres
CarPublic transport
Bernnearest
36 min.
49 min.
Basel
56 min.
76 min.
Luzern
62 min.
84 min.
Zürich
73 min.
99 min.
Lausanne
103 min.
139 min.
Genf
139 min.
188 min.
0105210 min.
Accessibility compared
How many people and jobs can be reached within a reasonable travel time, compared with all Swiss municipalities.
Carbetter than 91%
Public transportbetter than 95%
least accessiblemost accessible
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Market and demand
Vacancy rate BFS, as of 2025
1.24%
Price pressure indexhigh = expensive
46/100
Rent 3 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'228 Cantonal value
CHF 1'470
Rent 4 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'463 Cantonal value
CHF 1'760
Ownership rateCanton SO Cantonal value
45.2%
Building zone reserveundeveloped zones Cantonal value
18.9%
Population and location
Residents
16’830
Population 5 yearsGrowth
+0.2%
Commuter balanceResidential canton Cantonal value
-7.3%
Tax indexCH=100 ESTV 2025
108.3
Municipality type
⚠️ Überangebot
AI TrendForecast 3Y: 50
↑ Rising
Buildings
Residential buildings
2’863
Apartments
9’414
Multi-family share
37%
New buildfrom 2011
14.3%
Avg. construction year
1956
RenewableHeating
14.2%
FossilOil+Gas
77.3%
Building projectsplanned/under construction
15
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Solothurn
8.36%
CHF 10'027
Ct. SO-Ø
8.7%
CHF 10'476
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Solothurn
8.36%
Ct. SO
8.7%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax SO
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 20'900(22%)
System: Dual system
Allowance: CHF 5'000
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. SO
CHF 20'900
Tax rate: 22%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. SO)
38%
1J
33%
2J
27%
5J
22%
10J
17%
15J
14%
20J
12%
25J
Progressive; reduction by holding period Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton SOReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 510'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 102'000
CHF 168'300
Mortgage
CHF 408'000
CHF 341'700
SARON 1.00%
CHF 340/Mt.
CHF 285/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 547/Mt.
CHF 458/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 649/Mt.
CHF 544/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 88'829
CHF 76'883
Detached houseCHF 660'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 132'000
CHF 217'800
Mortgage
CHF 528'000
CHF 442'200
SARON 1.00%
CHF 440/Mt.
CHF 369/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 708/Mt.
CHF 593/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 840/Mt.
CHF 704/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 114'955
CHF 99'495
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 1'760'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 352'000
CHF 580'800
Mortgage
CHF 1'408'000
CHF 1'179'200
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'173/Mt.
CHF 983/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 1'889/Mt.
CHF 1'582/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 2'241/Mt.
CHF 1'877/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 306'547
CHF 265'321
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
PDF report
Solothurn as a report for your bank and your decision
One-off payment, instant PDF, no subscription, no account.
What does the ImmoCensio Score mean for Solothurn?
The score of 41/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Solothurn therefore ranks 1637 out of 2'115 Swiss municipalities.
How does Solothurn compare to Canton SO?
Solothurn achieves a score of 41, the cantonal average is 40.. The municipality thus performs better than the cantonal average.
Is Solothurn a good location for real estate investment?
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Solothurn shows strengths in Infrastructure (Score 95). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Solothurn?
The current vacancy rate is 1.24%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 01.11.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'115 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy