50 is the Swiss average. Values above 75 are rare: no municipality is strong in all seven dimensions.
Profile in seven dimensions
Infrastructure Municipality size and multi-family share · 13%66
Demand (VR) Low vacancy rate = high demand · 16%62
Future / Construction Activity Active building projects per capita · 13%51
Building Quality New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · 16%50
Population Dynamics 5-year residential population growth · 13%42
Transport & Accessibility Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · 15%39
Tax Attractiveness Total tax burden of the municipality (FTA) · 14%2
Tick = mean of canton Bern · weighting in brackets · How we calculate
Location and neighbouring municipalities, coloured by overall score.
Assessment
Signau in Canton BE achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 45/100 and thus ranks mid-range (5 points below the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 1382 of 2'115 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Infrastructure (Score 66), while Tax Attractiveness (Score 2) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing strongly at 3.5% over 5 years. The vacancy rate of 0.63% indicates healthy demand.
Signau (BE) achieves 45/100 and thus ranks just above the cantonal average of 42. The small municipality with 2,684 inhabitants benefits from solid Demand and good Infrastructure, but is significantly burdened by extreme Tax burden and weak Transport connectivity.
Strengths
Demand at 62/100 significantly above cantonal average, driven by +3.5% Population growth over 5 years and moderate agricultural zone land consumption (0.63%). Infrastructure score of 66/100 demonstrates functioning basic supply; new construction activity (14.6%) indicates construction boom.
Weaknesses
Tax score of only 2/100 is catastrophic and disqualifies the municipality for capital investors – tax haven excluded. Transport severely underdeveloped: 43 min drive to Bern, public transport accessibility 153 (versus 30s values in central areas) with 57 min travel time.
Investment Perspective
Yield opportunities limited: extreme Tax burden (income and wealth taxes unclear, but score says it all) erodes cash flow. Price development dampened by remoteness and transport deficits; target group is only location-bound buyers with emotional attachment to place, not rational capital investors. Price pressure 45/100 confirms stagnant market environment.
Avoid for investments; interesting for owner-occupiers with home office and love of tranquility, provided Tax burden is acceptable.
Generated automatically from the data (Claude). Not investment advice.
Strengths
Infrastructure66
Demand (VR)62
Weaknesses
Transport & Accessibility39
Tax Attractiveness2
Outlook
Trend↑↑ Rising strongly
1-Year Forecast55+10 pts.
3-Year Forecast63+18 pts.
Reliabilityhigh
Drivers:+1 Population growth+0.5 Active construction+0.5 High renewable energy share+1 Many construction projects+2.6 Trend acceleration
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors AI forecast based on 7 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
Sub-score39
39 min. to Bern by road. Public transport to Bern moderate (53 min.).
Travel times to Swiss major centres
CarPublic transport
Bernnearest
39 min.
53 min.
Luzern
79 min.
107 min.
Basel
97 min.
131 min.
Lausanne
109 min.
147 min.
Zürich
112 min.
151 min.
Genf
147 min.
198 min.
0105210 min.
Accessibility compared
How many people and jobs can be reached within a reasonable travel time, compared with all Swiss municipalities.
Carbetter than 16%
Public transportbetter than 27%
least accessiblemost accessible
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Market and demand
Vacancy rate BFS, as of 2025
0.63%
Price pressure indexhigh = expensive
45/100
Rent 3 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'288 Cantonal value
CHF 1'550
Rent 4 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'536 Cantonal value
CHF 1'840
Ownership rateCanton BE Cantonal value
37.9%
Building zone reserveundeveloped zones Cantonal value
17.5%
Population and location
Residents
2’684
Population 5 yearsGrowth
+3.5%
Commuter balanceJob magnet Cantonal value
+4.2%
Tax indexCH=100 ESTV 2025
124.8
Municipality type
🔻 Herausfordernd
AI TrendForecast 3Y: 63
↑↑ Rising strongly
Buildings
Residential buildings
687
Apartments
1’381
Multi-family share
19%
New buildfrom 2011
14.6%
Avg. construction year
1959
RenewableHeating
54.7%
FossilOil+Gas
29.8%
Building projectsplanned/under construction
17
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Signau
10.59%
CHF 12'706
Ct. BE-Ø
10.1%
CHF 12'144
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Signau
10.59%
Ct. BE
10.1%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax BE
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 20'856(22%)
System: Monistic
Allowance: CHF 5'200
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. BE
CHF 20'856
Tax rate: 22%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. BE)
40%
1J
35%
2J
28%
5J
22%
10J
17%
15J
13%
20J
10%
25J
8%
30J
Progressive rate 1.44%–8.1% (basic tax × municipal tax rate) Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton BEReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 590'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 118'000
CHF 194'700
Mortgage
CHF 472'000
CHF 395'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 393/Mt.
CHF 329/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 633/Mt.
CHF 530/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 751/Mt.
CHF 629/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 102'763
CHF 88'943
Detached houseCHF 790'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 158'000
CHF 260'700
Mortgage
CHF 632'000
CHF 529'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 527/Mt.
CHF 441/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 848/Mt.
CHF 710/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'006/Mt.
CHF 842/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 137'598
CHF 119'093
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 2'310'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 462'000
CHF 762'300
Mortgage
CHF 1'848'000
CHF 1'547'700
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'540/Mt.
CHF 1'290/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 2'479/Mt.
CHF 2'076/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 2'941/Mt.
CHF 2'463/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 402'342
CHF 348'234
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
PDF report
Signau as a report for your bank and your decision
One-off payment, instant PDF, no subscription, no account.
The score of 45/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Signau therefore ranks 1382 out of 2'115 Swiss municipalities.
How does Signau compare to Canton BE?
Signau achieves a score of 45, the cantonal average is 42.. The municipality thus performs better than the cantonal average.
Is Signau a good location for real estate investment?
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Signau shows strengths in Infrastructure (Score 66). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Signau?
The current vacancy rate is 0.63%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 01.11.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'115 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy