50 is the Swiss average. Values above 75 are rare: no municipality is strong in all seven dimensions.
Profile in seven dimensions
Infrastructure Municipality size and multi-family share · 13%60
Transport & Accessibility Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · 15%51
Future / Construction Activity Active building projects per capita · 13%43
Building Quality New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · 16%40
Population Dynamics 5-year residential population growth · 13%38
Demand (VR) Low vacancy rate = high demand · 16%9
Tax Attractiveness Total tax burden of the municipality (FTA) · 14%2
Tick = mean of canton Bern · weighting in brackets · How we calculate
Location and neighbouring municipalities, coloured by overall score.
Assessment
Reconvilier in Canton BE achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 34/100 and thus ranks below the Swiss average (16 points below the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 1909 of 2'115 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Infrastructure (Score 60), while Tax Attractiveness (Score 2) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing strongly at 3.1% over 5 years. The vacancy rate of 2.78% suggests oversupply.
Reconvilier (BE) with a score of 34/100 is significantly below cantonal average – a structurally weak municipality with considerable deficits. The catastrophic Tax strength (2/100) and minimal Demand (9/100) overlay moderate Infrastructure and Transport accessibility.
Strengths
Infrastructure at 60/100 is relatively solid, Population growing at +3.1% over 5 years above cantonal average. Transport: 56 min. to Bern is acceptable for a peripheral Jura municipality, public transport at 91 min. enables commutability.
Weaknesses
Tax strength 2/100 is virtually non-existent – massive fiscal weakness. Demand 9/100 shows: barely any purchase interest, vacancy rate of 2.78% indicates structural oversupply. Buildings only 40/100: stock is old and in need of renovation (construction year 2005, 60.3% heated with fossil fuels).
Investment Perspective
No return prospects: Demand is completely lacking, price pressure 23/100 signals stagnation to decline. Only conceivable for owner-occupiers with local ties – no capital investment. Target group: workers/commuters to Bern, but competition closer to Bern is superior.
Avoid – combined Tax and Demand weakness plus high vacancy rate make Reconvilier unprofitable for investors and risky for buyers.
Generated automatically from the data (Claude). Not investment advice.
Strengths
Infrastructure60
Transport & Accessibility51
Weaknesses
Demand (VR)9
Tax Attractiveness2
Outlook
Trend↓↓ Declining strongly
1-Year Forecast23-11 pts.
3-Year Forecast15-19 pts.
Reliabilityhigh
Drivers:Negative trend break+1 Population growth+0.5 Active construction-1 Elevated vacancy rate-0.5 High fossil share (renovation risk)+1 Many construction projects-3.6 Trend deceleration
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors AI forecast based on 7 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
Sub-score51
54 min. to Bern by road. Public transport to Bern limited (73 min.).
Travel times to Swiss major centres
CarPublic transport
Bernnearest
54 min.
73 min.
Basel
77 min.
104 min.
Luzern
91 min.
123 min.
Zürich
102 min.
138 min.
Lausanne
104 min.
140 min.
Genf
139 min.
188 min.
0105210 min.
Accessibility compared
How many people and jobs can be reached within a reasonable travel time, compared with all Swiss municipalities.
Carbetter than 45%
Public transportbetter than 60%
least accessiblemost accessible
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Market and demand
Vacancy rate BFS, as of 2025
2.78%
Price pressure indexhigh = expensive
23/100
Rent 3 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'288 Cantonal value
CHF 1'550
Rent 4 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'536 Cantonal value
CHF 1'840
Ownership rateCanton BE Cantonal value
37.9%
Building zone reserveundeveloped zones Cantonal value
17.5%
Population and location
Residents
2’454
Population 5 yearsGrowth
+3.1%
Commuter balanceJob magnet Cantonal value
+4.2%
Tax indexCH=100 ESTV 2025
125.5
Municipality type
🔻 Herausfordernd
AI TrendForecast 3Y: 15
↓↓ Declining strongly
Buildings
Residential buildings
605
Apartments
1’287
Multi-family share
17%
New buildfrom 2011
15%
Avg. construction year
2005
RenewableHeating
35.2%
FossilOil+Gas
60.3%
Building projectsplanned/under construction
13
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Reconvilier
10.65%
CHF 12'779
Ct. BE-Ø
10.1%
CHF 12'144
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Reconvilier
10.65%
Ct. BE
10.1%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax BE
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 20'856(22%)
System: Monistic
Allowance: CHF 5'200
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. BE
CHF 20'856
Tax rate: 22%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. BE)
40%
1J
35%
2J
28%
5J
22%
10J
17%
15J
13%
20J
10%
25J
8%
30J
Progressive rate 1.44%–8.1% (basic tax × municipal tax rate) Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton BEReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 590'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 118'000
CHF 194'700
Mortgage
CHF 472'000
CHF 395'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 393/Mt.
CHF 329/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 633/Mt.
CHF 530/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 751/Mt.
CHF 629/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 102'763
CHF 88'943
Detached houseCHF 790'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 158'000
CHF 260'700
Mortgage
CHF 632'000
CHF 529'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 527/Mt.
CHF 441/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 848/Mt.
CHF 710/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'006/Mt.
CHF 842/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 137'598
CHF 119'093
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 2'310'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 462'000
CHF 762'300
Mortgage
CHF 1'848'000
CHF 1'547'700
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'540/Mt.
CHF 1'290/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 2'479/Mt.
CHF 2'076/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 2'941/Mt.
CHF 2'463/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 402'342
CHF 348'234
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
PDF report
Reconvilier as a report for your bank and your decision
One-off payment, instant PDF, no subscription, no account.
What does the ImmoCensio Score mean for Reconvilier?
The score of 34/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Reconvilier therefore ranks 1909 out of 2'115 Swiss municipalities.
How does Reconvilier compare to Canton BE?
Reconvilier achieves a score of 34, the cantonal average is 42.. The municipality thus performs weaker than the cantonal average.
Is Reconvilier a good location for real estate investment?
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Reconvilier shows strengths in Infrastructure (Score 60). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Reconvilier?
The current vacancy rate is 2.78%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 01.11.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'115 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy