50 is the Swiss average. Values above 75 are rare: no municipality is strong in all seven dimensions.
Profile in seven dimensions
Building Quality New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · 16%55
Future / Construction Activity Active building projects per capita · 13%38
Demand (VR) Low vacancy rate = high demand · 16%34
Transport & Accessibility Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · 15%28
Population Dynamics 5-year residential population growth · 13%26
Infrastructure Municipality size and multi-family share · 13%20
Tax Attractiveness Total tax burden of the municipality (FTA) · 14%17
Tick = mean of canton Bern · weighting in brackets · How we calculate
Location and neighbouring municipalities, coloured by overall score.
Assessment
Därstetten in Canton BE achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 32/100 and thus ranks below the Swiss average (18 points below the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 1959 of 2'115 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Building Quality (Score 55), while Tax Attractiveness (Score 17) shows the weakest profile. Population is growing moderately (1.6% over 5 years). The vacancy rate of 1.26% indicates healthy demand.
Därstetten (BE) scores 32/100 points and falls significantly below the cantonal average of 42. The small mountain village with 876 residents struggles with weak tax potential (17/100), deficient infrastructure (20/100), and unfavorable transport access (49 min to Bern). A classic peripheral village with little appeal.
Strengths
Buildings quality is above average at 55/100, the portfolio is moderately new (14.5% new construction) and energetically sound with 55.8% renewable energy. Population grows slightly (+1.6% in 5 years), signaling stability for a mountain municipality.
Weaknesses
Tax (17/100) is a critical weakness with an equalization rate of 35.4% – massively below average for Bern. Infrastructure (20/100) and Transport (27/100) are critical: 72 minutes public transport to Bern, public transport accessibility index only 29 of 100 – practically impossible for commuters without a car.
Investment Perspective
Return potential is weak to very weak. Price pressure (24/100) is low, Demand (34/100) is low. The multi-family housing share of only 7% and old average building year (1984) point to single-family homes in rural context – a niche segment. Only interesting for locals with ties to the area or self-sufficient residents.
Investment quality is insufficient – only defensible for ultra-long-term owners without return expectations or recreational properties.
Generated automatically from the data (Claude). Not investment advice.
Strengths
Building Quality55
Future / Construction Activity38
Weaknesses
Infrastructure20
Tax Attractiveness17
Outlook
Trend↑ Rising
1-Year Forecast37+5 pts.
3-Year Forecast41+9 pts.
Reliabilityhigh
Drivers:+0.5 Slight growth+0.5 Active construction+0.5 High renewable energy share+0.5 Moderate construction activity+1.4 Trend acceleration
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors AI forecast based on 7 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
Sub-score28
45 min. to Bern by road. Public transport to Bern limited (61 min.).
Travel times to Swiss major centres
CarPublic transport
Bernnearest
45 min.
61 min.
Lausanne
93 min.
126 min.
Luzern
99 min.
134 min.
Basel
109 min.
147 min.
Zürich
127 min.
171 min.
Genf
137 min.
185 min.
0105210 min.
Accessibility compared
How many people and jobs can be reached within a reasonable travel time, compared with all Swiss municipalities.
Carbetter than 10%
Public transportbetter than 7%
least accessiblemost accessible
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Market and demand
Vacancy rate BFS, as of 2025
1.26%
Price pressure indexhigh = expensive
28/100
Rent 3 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'288 Cantonal value
CHF 1'550
Rent 4 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'536 Cantonal value
CHF 1'840
Ownership rateCanton BE Cantonal value
37.9%
Building zone reserveundeveloped zones Cantonal value
17.5%
Population and location
Residents
876
Population 5 yearsGrowth
+1.6%
Commuter balanceJob magnet Cantonal value
+4.2%
Tax indexCH=100 ESTV 2025
117
Municipality type
⚠️ Überangebot
AI TrendForecast 3Y: 41
↑ Rising
Buildings
Residential buildings
303
Apartments
443
Multi-family share
7%
New buildfrom 2011
14.5%
Avg. construction year
1984
RenewableHeating
55.8%
FossilOil+Gas
31.7%
Building projectsplanned/under construction
4
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Därstetten
9.89%
CHF 11'869
Ct. BE-Ø
10.1%
CHF 12'144
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Därstetten
9.89%
Ct. BE
10.1%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax BE
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 20'856(22%)
System: Monistic
Allowance: CHF 5'200
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. BE
CHF 20'856
Tax rate: 22%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. BE)
40%
1J
35%
2J
28%
5J
22%
10J
17%
15J
13%
20J
10%
25J
8%
30J
Progressive rate 1.44%–8.1% (basic tax × municipal tax rate) Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton BEReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 590'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 118'000
CHF 194'700
Mortgage
CHF 472'000
CHF 395'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 393/Mt.
CHF 329/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 633/Mt.
CHF 530/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 751/Mt.
CHF 629/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 102'763
CHF 88'943
Detached houseCHF 790'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 158'000
CHF 260'700
Mortgage
CHF 632'000
CHF 529'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 527/Mt.
CHF 441/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 848/Mt.
CHF 710/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'006/Mt.
CHF 842/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 137'598
CHF 119'093
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 2'310'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 462'000
CHF 762'300
Mortgage
CHF 1'848'000
CHF 1'547'700
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'540/Mt.
CHF 1'290/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 2'479/Mt.
CHF 2'076/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 2'941/Mt.
CHF 2'463/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 402'342
CHF 348'234
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
PDF report
Därstetten as a report for your bank and your decision
One-off payment, instant PDF, no subscription, no account.
What does the ImmoCensio Score mean for Därstetten?
The score of 32/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Därstetten therefore ranks 1959 out of 2'115 Swiss municipalities.
How does Därstetten compare to Canton BE?
Därstetten achieves a score of 32, the cantonal average is 42.. The municipality thus performs weaker than the cantonal average.
Is Därstetten a good location for real estate investment?
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Därstetten shows strengths in Building Quality (Score 55). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Därstetten?
The current vacancy rate is 1.26%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 01.11.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'115 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy