50 is the Swiss average. Values above 75 are rare: no municipality is strong in all seven dimensions.
Profile in seven dimensions
Future / Construction Activity Active building projects per capita · 13%64
Building Quality New construction rate, renewable energy, construction year · 16%61
Demand (VR) Low vacancy rate = high demand · 16%50
Infrastructure Municipality size and multi-family share · 13%45
Transport & Accessibility Travel time & accessibility (car + public transport) · 15%35
Population Dynamics 5-year residential population growth · 13%6
Tax Attractiveness Total tax burden of the municipality (FTA) · 14%5
Tick = mean of canton Bern · weighting in brackets · How we calculate
Location and neighbouring municipalities, coloured by overall score.
Assessment
Bowil in Canton BE achieves an ImmoCensio overall score of 39/100 and thus ranks below the Swiss average (11 points below the Swiss average of 50). The municipality ranks 1727 of 2'115 analysed Swiss municipalities.
The greatest strength is in Future / Construction Activity (Score 64), while Tax Attractiveness (Score 5) shows the weakest profile. Population has declined by 2.8% over the past 5 years. The vacancy rate of 0.89% indicates healthy demand.
Bowil achieves 39/100 points and thus falls below the Bern average of 42 - a small rural municipality with massive tax disadvantages, but solid building substance. The combination of catastrophic taxes (5/100) and weak population development (-2.8% in 5 years) significantly dampens the overall picture.
Strengths
Building quality is above average at 61/100: 61.4% renewable energy, median construction year 2000, and 17.5% new building activity demonstrate active renovations. The Future outlook (64/100) suggests strategic development potential, and Demand of 50/100 matches the canton level.
Weaknesses
Catastrophic is the tax situation with only 5/100 - likely among the highest burdens in the canton. Population is shrinking (-2.8% in 5 years) and scores only 6/100, indicating demographic weakness. Transport (35/100) is critical: 39 minutes by car and 53 minutes by public transport to Bern are substantial for commuters.
Investment Perspective
Bowil is not an investment for yield seekers - taxes (5/100) consume any advantage. However, owner-occupiers with a long time horizon could benefit: property prices below canton average, solid building quality, and tranquility. Target group is the individual who can save on taxes and commute, not the portfolio investor.
Bowil has only building quality in its favor - everything else (taxes, population, accessibility) speaks against it. Attractive only for specific owner-occupiers with low tax awareness.
Generated automatically from the data (Claude). Not investment advice.
Strengths
Future / Construction Activity64
Building Quality61
Weaknesses
Population Dynamics6
Tax Attractiveness5
Outlook
Trend↑↑ Rising strongly
1-Year Forecast48+9 pts.
3-Year Forecast54+15 pts.
Reliabilityhigh
Drivers:-1 Slight emigration+1 High new construction rate+0.5 High renewable energy share+1 Many construction projects+2.3 Trend acceleration
AI-generated · Not investment advice · Data may contain errors AI forecast based on 7 months of history.
Transport & Accessibility
Sub-score35
39 min. to Bern by road. Public transport to Bern moderate (53 min.).
Travel times to Swiss major centres
CarPublic transport
Bernnearest
39 min.
53 min.
Luzern
88 min.
119 min.
Basel
103 min.
139 min.
Lausanne
110 min.
149 min.
Zürich
120 min.
162 min.
Genf
148 min.
200 min.
0105210 min.
Accessibility compared
How many people and jobs can be reached within a reasonable travel time, compared with all Swiss municipalities.
Carbetter than 15%
Public transportbetter than 14%
least accessiblemost accessible
Source: ARE / DETEC, National Passenger Transport Model
Key Figures
Market and demand
Vacancy rate BFS, as of 2025
0.89%
Price pressure indexhigh = expensive
30/100
Rent 3 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'288 Cantonal value
CHF 1'550
Rent 4 rooms (offer)Stock: CHF 1'536 Cantonal value
CHF 1'840
Ownership rateCanton BE Cantonal value
37.9%
Building zone reserveundeveloped zones Cantonal value
17.5%
Population and location
Residents
1’316
Population 5 yearsGrowth
-2.8%
Commuter balanceJob magnet Cantonal value
+4.2%
Tax indexCH=100 ESTV 2025
122.5
Municipality type
🔻 Herausfordernd
AI TrendForecast 3Y: 54
↑↑ Rising strongly
Buildings
Residential buildings
401
Apartments
662
Multi-family share
14%
New buildfrom 2011
17.5%
Avg. construction year
2000
RenewableHeating
61.4%
FossilOil+Gas
30.1%
Building projectsplanned/under construction
11
Tax Burden (Estimate)
CHF120'000
Bowil
10.38%
CHF 12'459
Ct. BE-Ø
10.1%
CHF 12'144
CH Average
7.6%
CHF 9'108
Bowil
10.38%
Ct. BE
10.1%
Switzerland
7.6%
Tax Progression
Based on ESTV tax burden statistics 2025. Total burden as % of gross income (excl. church tax). Actual burden may vary due to individual deductions.
Capital Gains Tax BE
Estimated tax on CHF 100,000 gain, 10-year holding period
CHF 20'856(22%)
System: Monistic
Allowance: CHF 5'200
CHF 100'000
10 Jahre
Estimated capital gains tax Ct. BE
CHF 20'856
Tax rate: 22%
Tax rate by holding period (Kt. BE)
40%
1J
35%
2J
28%
5J
22%
10J
17%
15J
13%
20J
10%
25J
8%
30J
Progressive rate 1.44%–8.1% (basic tax × municipal tax rate) Simplified reference values – not tax advice. Cantonal tax laws may differ.
Mortgage & Financing
Canton BEReference rates Q4 2025
Condominium 4 roomsCHF 590'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 118'000
CHF 194'700
Mortgage
CHF 472'000
CHF 395'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 393/Mt.
CHF 329/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 633/Mt.
CHF 530/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 751/Mt.
CHF 629/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 102'763
CHF 88'943
Detached houseCHF 790'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 158'000
CHF 260'700
Mortgage
CHF 632'000
CHF 529'300
SARON 1.00%
CHF 527/Mt.
CHF 441/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 848/Mt.
CHF 710/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 1'006/Mt.
CHF 842/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 137'598
CHF 119'093
Multi-family house (6–8 units)CHF 2'310'000
20% Equity
33% Equity
Equity
CHF 462'000
CHF 762'300
Mortgage
CHF 1'848'000
CHF 1'547'700
SARON 1.00%
CHF 1'540/Mt.
CHF 1'290/Mt.
Fix 5 J. 1.61%
CHF 2'479/Mt.
CHF 2'076/Mt.
Fix 10 J. 1.91%
CHF 2'941/Mt.
CHF 2'463/Mt.
Min. Income
CHF 402'342
CHF 348'234
Estimated market prices based on IAZI/Wüest transaction data 2024 (+10% market adjustment). Reference rates: Comparis/MoneyPark Q4 2025. Affordability: banking standard. Not investment advice.
PDF report
Bowil as a report for your bank and your decision
One-off payment, instant PDF, no subscription, no account.
The score of 39/100 combines 7 dimensions: building quality, tax burden, demand, population dynamics, infrastructure, future and transport.Bowil therefore ranks 1727 out of 2'115 Swiss municipalities.
How does Bowil compare to Canton BE?
Bowil achieves a score of 39, the cantonal average is 42.. The municipality thus performs weaker than the cantonal average.
Is Bowil a good location for real estate investment?
The ImmoCensio Score is a data-based indicator, not an investment recommendation. Bowil shows strengths in Future / Construction Activity (Score 64). Investment decisions should always be made with professional advice.
What is the vacancy rate in Bowil?
The current vacancy rate is 0.89%.
Data sources: FSO STAT-TAB/stats.swiss (population, vacant dwellings), GWR (buildings), FTA/ESTV (taxes, partly cantonal level), SNB (interest rates), ARE/GeoAdmin (accessibility), IAZI/Wüest benchmarks (purchase prices, cantonal). Data as of: 01.11.2026. Percentile ranking across 2'115 municipalities.
Alles aus Kompakt + KI-Prognose, Hypothek & Finanzierung, Immobilienmarkt, Gebäude-Profil, Chancen/Risiken, Investment-Empfehlung, Scoring-Methodik, Datenquellen
CHF 129
One-time
Secure payment via Stripe (credit card, TWINT). No payment data is stored on our servers. The report is available for download immediately after payment.
We use cookies to improve the website. Analytics cookies are only activated with your consent. Privacy Policy